GCPH: COVID-19 summary for the week of June 21

Hospitalizations, death increase; Delta variant concern for unvaccinated individuals; move to Yellow

On June 18, Garfield County had six individuals hospitalized with COVID-19 – all were unvaccinated. There has been an increase in deaths due to COVID-19 since the first of May. Prior to May, there had not been any COVID deaths since February. Substantial evidence shows that low vaccination rates are contributing to high levels of disease spread, increased hospitalizations and deaths. Garfield County has significant increases in cases of the Delta variant, primarily affecting unvaccinated individuals.

Garfield County Public Health, Valley View and Grand River Health held a webinar earlier this week to explain the current COVID situation in Garfield County. View the webinar on Facebook @Garfield Health or Zoom https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84217870813 – Webinar ID: 842 1787 0813.

County vaccinations at 52%

There continues to be a slow, steady increase in vaccinations among adults, with nearly 26,600 persons vaccinated. Sixty-three percent of adults 19 and older have received one dose. There was a 72% increase in 12- to 15-year-olds becoming fully vaccinated and a 10% increase in those receiving first doses.

Counties with low vaccination rates show increased hospitalizations

The above graph represents the negative correlation between the percent of population vaccinated and hospitalizations. On the trend line, hospitalizations per 100k persons decrease as the percent of the population fully vaccinated increases. As of last week, neighboring Eagle County had seven new coronavirus cases for the week, Pitkin County had one. Mesa County added 254. Garfield County added 37 cases which is a rolling average of 5.3 cases per day.

Mesa County is changing the way it presents data, providing a detailed look at hospital capacity. Considering Garfield County cases, this is important as those that need hospitalization may not be able to be transferred to the closest hospital. Mesa reports 91.6% of the hospital beds in the county are being utilized as well as 90.9% of staffed ICU beds and 82.1% of ventilators.

Breakthrough cases

A breakthrough case is someone who is considered fully vaccinated (one shot of Johnson & Johnson or a two-dose cycle of Moderna and Pfizer) and is exposed after two weeks from receiving their second dose and contracts the virus. As of June 18, Garfield has had 46 breakthrough cases out of the 26,000 people who have been fully vaccinated. Less than two-tenths of a percent of people vaccinated have had a reported positive case of the virus. The vaccine in Garfield County is well within the published vaccine efficacy rates, continuing to have one of the highest rates of efficacy of any type of vaccine.

COVID-19 outbreaks & long-term care facility impacts

  • A large outbreak is being investigated in a private company that has led to over 20 people ill, several hospitalizations and one death, in employees who are unvaccinated.
  • Three long-term care facilities are involved in outbreaks impacting over 28 staff and residents. In the case of one long term care facility, 92% of staff were vaccinated. However, five out of six staff tested positive and were unvaccinated. Five residents tested positive and one death occurred.
  • Due to low staff vaccination rates, long-term care facilities were required to send in vaccination plans to the state health department.
  • Long-term care facilities are now required to follow enhanced infection control protocols.
  • Mesa had 24 deaths in the last month, 33% of those deaths in 80+ years

Move to Yellow on dial

Garfield has moved the county dial to the yellow (concerned) tier based on cumulative incidence and test positivity rates. The dial is no longer tied to state restrictions; however, it provides a sense of how it is impacting the community.

Upcoming vaccine clinics

Clinics are being offered every day of the week in various locations throughout Garfield County. A list of vaccine clinics can be found on the English webpage, Spanish webpage, and on Facebook @Garfieldhealth.

CURRENT STATS

Geographic areaTotal casesCurrently hospitalizedDeathsRecovered
Global177,563,153Not Available (N/A)3,844,571161,866,135
United States33,512,48013,862601,049N/A
Colorado552,7263796,830N/A
Garfield County6,1697*43 ConfirmedN/A
Eagle County6,128023N/A
Pitkin County2,501N/A4N/A
Mesa County16,6094215016,092

* Hospitalized cases that GCPH is tracking though the contact investigation process.

* From Johns Hopkins, covidtracking.com, CDPHE, Our World in Data, Statista and the CDC

CASES SINCE LAST WEEK

  • 37 cases added over the previous 7-day period, for a rolling average of 5.3 cases added per day. Down 17 cases from last week.

DEATHS

  • 43 confirmed COVID-19 related deaths
  • 2 deaths have occurred amongst COVID-19 cases; cause of death was not COVID-19
  • 1 deaths under investigation  
  • 2 new death reported since last week

METRICS (6/12 – 6/8)

Day7-day cumulative incidence7-day test positivity rate14-day cumulative incidence14-day test positivity rate
Saturday83.15.9%166.25.1%
Sunday83.15.1%169.55.0%
Monday81.45.1%162.94.8%
Tuesday76.54.8%152.94.6%
Wednesday81.45.5%159.64.4%
Thursday79.84.6%162.94.6%
Friday76.54.5%159.64.8%

HOSPITALIZATIONS

*Percent of cases Public Health is tracking through the contact tracing process

Saturday: 13.7%
Sunday: 14%
Monday: 13.7%
Tuesday: 12.5%
Wednesday: 15.9%
Thursday: 20%
Friday: 18.9%    

VACCINATIONS

VaccineFirst dosesSecond doses
Janssen (Johnson & Johnson)2,412
Pfizer11,1539,205
Moderna16,73915,004
Total30,30424,209
Difference from last week5601,167

*As of June 17, for individuals vaccinated anywhere in the state with a Garfield County address.

The following are the total number of doses administered by Garfield County providers as of June 17.

First dosesSecond dosesDoses administered for the week
All providers as of 6/1730,06524,4521,243
GCPH: COVID-19 summary for the week of June 21

GCPH, VVH, GRH: COVID-19 presentation: June 22, 10 a.m., webinar

GARFIELD COUNTY, CO – Grand River Health, Valley View Hospital and Garfield County Public Health will be hosting a webinar to update the community on emerging issues with COVID-19.

Hospitalization rates, Delta variant, concerns for unvaccinated groups: COVID-19 update for Garfield County

COVID-19 Presentation: June 22, 10 a.m.

The public is invited to listen in to a zoom press conference to hear about new COVID-19 developments in Garfield County including higher cases of illness in populations where vaccinations lag, concern regarding the Delta variant, and impacts on local hospital systems.

June 22, 10 a.m.

·        Presentation by Dr. Kevin Coleman of Grand River Health

·        Presentation by Dr. Ben Peery of Valley View Hospital

·        Presentation by Sara Brainard, RN, MSN of Garfield County Public Health

·        Question and answer session for local media

English and Spanish audio available. The public will not be able to speak, however questions can be added to the chat section and may be answered if time allows. Questions can also be sent via email.

Login information:

·  Link will be posted on Facebook @Garfield Health

·  Also on Zoom

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84217870813

Webinar ID: 842 1787 0813

Find vaccine clinics, testing sites and stay up to date, by visiting the Garfield County COVID-19 English and COVID-19 Spanish webpages.

Presentación sobre COVID-19: 22 de junio, 10 a.m., Zoom

GARFIELD COUNTY, CO- Tasas de hospitalización, la variante Delta, inquietudes sobre grupos no vacunados: Informe sobre COVID-19 para el Condado de Garfield

Presentación sobre COVID-19: 22 de junio, 10 a.m.

El público está invitado a escuchar por zoom una conferencia de prensa sobre los nuevos desarrollos de COVID-19 en el Condado Garfield, incluyendo el incremento de casos de la enfermedad en poblaciones donde las vacunas se retrasan, la preocupación por la variante Delta y los impactos en los sistemas hospitalarios locales.

22 de junio, 10 a.m.

· Presentación del Dr. Kevin Coleman de Grand River Health

· Presentación del Dr. Ben Peery de Valley View Hospital

· Presentación de Sara Brainard, RN, MSN de Salud Pública del Condado Garfield

· Sesión de preguntas y respuestas para medios de comunicación 

Audio disponible en inglés y español. El público no podrá hablar, sin embargo, pueden agregar preguntas en la sección de chat y se contestaran si el tiempo lo permite. Las preguntas también se pueden enviar por correo electrónico.

Información para iniciar sesión:

· El enlace se publicará en Facebook @Garfield Health

· También en Zoom

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84217870813

Webinar ID: 842 1787 0813

Encuentre clínicas de vacunación, sitios de prueba y manténgase actualizado visitando las páginas web de COVID-19 en inglés y COVID-19 en español del Condado Garfield.

GCPH, VVH, GRH: COVID-19 presentation: June 22, 10 a.m., webinar

GCPH: Garfield County sees increase in ‘Delta’ variant cases

Six cases of the highly contagious COVID-19 variant confirmed

GARFIELD COUNTY, CO – Garfield County Public Health is aware of an increased amount of cases of the Delta COVID-19 variant in neighboring Mesa County and has identified six confirmed individuals in Garfield County who have tested positive for the variant over the past three weeks. Not all positive cases are sequenced for variants, meaning the actual number of infections is much higher.

Public health is asking anyone who has not yet been vaccinated to please do so to protect themselves, their loved ones, and the community as a whole.

The World Health Organization (WHO) has listed the Delta variant (B.1.617.2), which originated in India, as a “variant of concern.” The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) is classifying Delta as a “variant of interest.” First identified in India in October 2020, where Delta has been confirmed, there has been an increased number of COVID cases overall.

The Delta variant has been found to be more contagious, particularly amongst youth ages 12 to 20. According to Garfield County Public Health, anyone in Garfield County that tests positive for the COVID-19 virus likely has a variant strain of the disease. Areas of Colorado with lower vaccination rates are more likely to be impacted by the spread of the variants.

Garfield County Public Health reminds the public to maintain health precautions, especially if you are unvaccinated.

Avoid crowds and keep your distance from others; this virus and variant strain is highly contagious and spreads mainly through respiratory droplets when someone talks, coughs, or sneezes.

Wear a mask in public indoor settings, wherever social distancing is not possible, and where required by federal or other facility regulations.

Wash your hands regularly with soap and water for at least 20 seconds.

Stay home if you are sick. Seek testing for COVID-19 if you display symptoms; vaccine clinics are available throughout Garfield County. Go to garfield-county.com for more information and up-to-date alerts related to COVID-19.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

COMUNICADO DE PRENSA

06-10-21

El Condado Garfield ve un aumento en casos de variantes “Delta”

Se confirman seis casos de la variante COVID-19 altamente contagiosa

CONDADO GARFIELD – El Departamento de Salud Pública del Condado Garfield está al tanto de una gran cantidad de casos de la variante Delta COVID-19 en el vecino condado de Mesa y ha identificado a seis personas confirmadas en el condado Garfield que dieron positivo a la variante durante las últimas tres semanas. No todos los casos positivos se secuencian para las variantes, lo que significa que el número real de infecciones es mucho mayor.

Salud pública le pide a cualquier persona que aún no se ha vacunado que lo haga para protegerse a sí mismo, a sus seres queridos y a la comunidad en general.

La Organización Mundial de la Salud (OMS) ha incluido la variante Delta (B.1.617.2), que se originó en la India, como una “variante preocupante”. Los Centros para el Control y la Prevención de Enfermedades (CDC, por sus siglas en inglés) están clasificando a Delta como una “variante de interés”. Identificado por primera vez en India en octubre del 2020, donde se confirmó Delta, ha habido un alto número de casos de COVID en general.

Se ha descubierto que la variante Delta es más contagiosa, particularmente entre los jóvenes de 12 a 20 años. Según el Departamento de Salud Pública del Condado Garfield, cualquier persona en el Condado Garfield que dé positivo por el virus COVID-19 probablemente tenga una cepa variante de la enfermedad. Las áreas de Colorado con tasas de vacunación más bajas tienen más probabilidades de verse afectadas por la propagación de las variantes.

El Departamento de Salud Pública del Condado Garfield le recuerda al público que debe tomar precauciones de salud, especialmente si no está vacunado.

Evite multitudes y manténgase alejado de los demás; este virus y la cepa variante es muy contagioso y se transmite principalmente a través de las gotitas respiratorias cuando alguien habla, tose o estornuda.

Use un cubrebocas en lugares públicos al interior, donde el distanciamiento social no sea posible y donde lo requieran los reglamentos federales o de otras instalaciones.

Lávese las manos regularmente con agua y jabón durante al menos 20 segundos.

Quédese en casa si está enfermo. Busque pruebas de COVID-19 si presenta síntomas; Clínicas de vacunación están disponibles en todo el Condado Garfield. Visite garfield-county.com para obtener más información y alertas relacionadas con COVID-19.

GCPH: Garfield County sees increase in ‘Delta’ variant cases

GCPH COVID-19 weekly summary: Hospitalization increases, vaccine rates by age

Hospitalizations: There has been a sharp 71 percent increase in the number of hospitalized cases that GCPH is tracking through case investigation. This is a reminder that the virus is not gone and not everyone reacts to the virus the same way. Some people are at much greater risk of severe illness. Overall, there are fewer cases and hospitalizations, however approximately 15 percent of all of the current COVID cases are hospitalized.

Incidence & test positivity: The incidence and test positivity rate have been stable even with people moving around more.  This stabilization is being attributed to the vaccine’s effectiveness and increased summer outdoor-based activities.

Vaccines: 12- to 15-year-olds had a 30 percent increase in vaccinations and 16- to 18-year-olds had a 40% percent increase in becoming fully vaccinated. Many 12- to 15-year-olds are now eligible for their second doses.

Breakdown of percentages with at least one dose of vaccine by age group.

Age GroupPercent with at least one vaccination
12-1523%
16-1839%
19-2948%
30-3949%
40-4957%
50-5962%
60-6977%
70-7989%
80+81%

This week’s Public Health COVID clinics

Glenwood Springs, Thursday, June 10
Public Health in Glenwood Springs, 2014 Blake Avenue
3 – 5 pm
Moderna and Pfizer (J&J vaccine if available)
*First or second dose welcome *Walk in or register

A list of vaccine clinics can be found on the English webpage, Spanish webpage, and on Facebook @Garfieldhealth.

Current Stats – these come from Johns Hopkins, covidtracking.com, CDPHE, Our World in Data, CDC, Statista

Geographic Area Total Cases Currently Hospitalized Deaths Recovered Global 172,293,942 Not Available (N/A) 3,704,833 156,140,823 United States 33,335,650 18,770 596,783 N/A Colorado 545,002 483 6,603 N/A Garfield County 6078 7* 40 Confirmed N/A Eagle County 6,116 0 23 N/A Pitkin County 2,498 N/A 4 N/A Mesa County 15,987 31 142 15,368    

* Hospitalized cases that GCPH is tracking though the contact investigation process.

——     

Cases since last week

52 cases added over the last 7-day period for a rolling average of 7.43 cases per day.

Deaths

40 confirmed COVID-19 related deaths
2 deaths have occurred amongst COVID-19 cases; cause of death was not COVID-19
0 deaths being investigated        
0 new death reported since last week

Metrics (5/22-5/28):

Day7-day Cumulative Incidence7-day Test Positivity Rate14-day Cumulative Incidence14-day Test Positivity Rate
Saturday83.13.5%169.533.4%
Sunday79.83.3%177.83.5%
Monday81.43.2%174.53.7%
Tuesday86.43.6%182.83.9%
Wednesday84.84.4%177.84.1%
Thursday79.83.8%184.54%
Friday84.74.5%186.24.2%

Hospitalizations : percent of cases that Garfield County Public Health is tracking through the case investigation process:

Saturday: 4%
Sunday: 3.7%
Monday: 3.8%
Tuesday: 3.8%
Wednesday: 16%
Thursday: 16.7%
Friday: 15.2%    

Vaccinations

As of June 3, for individuals vaccinated anywhere in the state with a Garfield County address.

VaccineFirst DosesSecond Doses
Janssen (Johnson & Johnson)2,315
Pfizer10,5098,101
Moderna16,40414,393
Total29,22822,494
Difference from last week616484

The following are the total number of doses administered by Garfield County providers as of June 3rd.

First DosesSecond DosesDoses Administered for the week
All providers as of 6/329,26923,1361,200

______________________________________________

Resumen semanal sobre COVID-19

6.8.21
Aumentan hospitalizaciones, tasas de vacunación por edad

Hospitalizaciones: Ha habido un fuerte aumento del 71 por ciento en el número de hospitalizaciones en el Condado Garfield debido a COVID en la última semana. Esto es un recordatorio de que el virus no ha desaparecido y que no todos reaccionan al virus de la misma manera. Algunas personas tienen un riesgo mucho mayor de enfermarse grave. En general, hay menos casos y hospitalizaciones; sin embargo, aproximadamente el 15 por ciento de todos los casos actuales de COVID son hospitalizados.

Incidencia Y Positividad de Prueba: La incidencia y la tasa de positividad de la prueba  se han mantenido estables incluso ahora que personas empiezan a moverse más. Esta estabilización se atribuye a la eficacia de la vacuna y al aumento de actividades al aire libre durante el verano.

Vacunas: Aumentó un 30% la vacunación en jóvenes de 12 a 15 años y aumentó un 40% la vacunación completa en jóvenes de 16 a 18 años. Muchos jóvenes de 12 a 15 años ya son elegibles para recibir sus segundas dosis.

Distinción por porcentajes con al menos una dosis de vacuna por grupo de edad.

Grupo de EdadPorcentaje con al menos una vacuna
12-1523%
16-1839%
19-2948%
30-3949%
40-4957%
50-5962%
60-6977%
70-7989%
80+81%

Clínicas semanales de vacunación para COVID de Salud Pública

Glenwood Springs, jueves, junio 10
Public Health in Glenwood Springs, 2014 Blake Avenue
3 – 5 pm
Moderna and Pfizer (vacuna J&J depende de disponibilidad)
*Primera y segunda dosis son bienvenidos *Sin cita o regístrese para cita

Puede encontrar una lista sobre las clínicas de vacunación en la página web en inglés, página web en español, y en Facebook @Garfieldhealth.

Estadísticas actuales – provienen de Johns Hopkins, covidtracking.com, del CDPHE, Our World in Data, CDC y Statista

Área Geográfica Total de Casos Actualmente Hospitalizados Muertes Recuperados Global 172,293,942 No Disponible (N/A) 3,704,833 156,140,823 Estados Unidos 33,335,650 18,770 596,783 N/A Colorado 545,002 483 6,603 N/A Condado Garfield 6078 7* 40 Confirmados N/A Condado Eagle 6,116 0 23 N/A Condado Pitkin 2,498 N/A 4 N/A Condado Mesa 15,987 31 142 15,368    

* Casos hospitalizados que GCPH está rastreando a través del proceso de investigación de contactos.

——     

Casos desde la semana pasada

Se agregaron 52 casos durante el último período de 7 días para un promedio móvil de 7.43 casos por día.

Muertes

40 confirmadas que fueron relacionadas por COVID-19
Se han producido 2 muertes entre los casos de COVID-19; se determinó que fueron causadas por algo distinto al COVID-19
0 muertes investigadas
0 nuevas muertes reportadas desde la semana pasada

Métricas (5/22-5/28):

DíaIncidencia acumulada por 7 díasTasa de positividad de la prueba por 7 díasIncidencia acumulada por 14 díasTasa de positividad a la prueba por 14 días
sábado83.13.5%169.533.4%
domingo79.83.3%177.83.5%
lunes81.43.2%174.53.7%
martes86.43.6%182.83.9%
miércoles84.84.4%177.84.1%
jueves79.83.8%184.54%
viernes84.74.5%186.24.2%

Hospitalizaciones: porcentaje de casos que el Departamento de Salud Pública del Condado Garfield está rastreando a través del proceso de investigación de contactos:

sábado: 4%
domingo: 3.7%
lunes: 3.8%
martes: 3.8%
miércoles: 16%
jueves: 16.7%
viernes: 15.2%  

Vacunaciones

A partir del 3 de junio, personas vacunadas en cualquier parte del estado con una dirección en el Condado Garfield.

VacunaPrimera DosisSegunda Dosis
Janssen (Johnson & Johnson)2,315
Pfizer10,5098,101
Moderna16,40414,393
Total29,22822,494
Diferencia a la semana pasada616484

Los siguientes son el número total de dosis administradas por proveedores del Condado Garfield desde el 3 de junio.

Primeras DosisSegundas DosisDosis administradas durante la semana
Todos los Proveedores desde 6/329,26923,1361,200
GCPH COVID-19 weekly summary: Hospitalization increases, vaccine rates by age

Garfield County Public Health issues COVID India variant update

COVID testing and gene sequencing have confirmed the B.1.617.2 India variant has now infected at least six people in Garfield County. This COVID-19 India variant has been circulating in neighboring Mesa County and took the life of a 10-19 year old, announced earlier this week.

“It’s very concerning that we are seeing these cases of the India variant impacting individuals in the western parts of our county,” said Carrie Godes, Garfield County public health information officer. “With so many things trending in the right direction, this is the public health COVID update we don’t want to give. There is so much reason for optimism and hope, with lower numbers of infections and great turnout for vaccines. With summer holiday gatherings and vacations all around the corner, we have to jump on this now.”

Of the six confirmed cases of the India variant, five were unvaccinated. New variants of the virus that causes COVID-19 are spreading in the United States and in other parts of the world. Current data suggest that COVID-19 vaccines authorized for use in the United States offer protection against most variants currently spreading in the United States. However, some variants might cause illness in some people even after they are fully vaccinated.

People who are fully vaccinated have significantly more protection against getting any form of the COVID-19 virus, and if they do become infected, their symptoms are generally lessened. The vaccines also greatly reduce the risk of hospitalization or death.

“We have a window of opportunity to get ahead of this in Garfield County,” said Sara Brainard, Public Health nurse manager. “It is new. It is not our most widely circulating strain right now, and we don’t want it to become any more dominant. If it is allowed to circulate and mutate in our unvaccinated population it will become a variant of concern here. Our best defense is the vaccine. We also must continue to have anyone who is sick follow isolation protocols to keep others safe.”

Vaccinated individuals who have been exposed to someone with COVID-19 do not need to quarantine unless they become symptomatic. Anyone with COVID symptoms must isolate for at least 10 days past when symptoms started, and have no fever for 24 hours. Symptoms vary, but may include fever, cough, shortness of breath, head and body aches, diarrhea among others. Unvaccinated individuals have a much greater risk of hospitalization due to complications from the illness. A COVID-related hospital stay can cost upwards of $30,000.

“We still have a staff of contact tracers working to control COVID, along with other viruses, like the recent norovirus, circulating in the community,” continued Brainard. “The economic impacts can hit families really hard. If you haven’t been vaccinated, and one person in the home tests positive, everyone has to stay home. Kids will have to stay home from summer camps and sports. Adults lose wages because they can’t go to work. Getting that vaccine means you don’t have to stop life because you were exposed. What we have learned in the last year is that staying home when sick for the full recommended period, hand washing, masks, and distance still work.”

To find vaccination sites in Garfield County, visit https://www.garfield-county.com/publichealth/covid-19-vaccine/ or call 970-665-6371.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SALUD PÚBLICA OFRECE ACTUALIZACIÓN SOBRE VARIANTE DE COVID DE LA INDIA

CONDADO GARFIELD – Pruebas de COVID y secuenciación genética han confirmado que la variante B.1.617.2 de la India ha infectado al menos a seis personas en el Condado Garfield. La variante de COVID-19 de la India ha estado circulando en el vecino condado de Mesa y le quitó la vida a un niño de entre 10 a 19 años, anunciado a principios de esta semana.

“Es muy preocupante ver estos casos de la variante de la India que afectan a personas en partes occidentales de nuestro condado”, dijo Carrie Godes, oficial de información de salud pública del Condado Garfield. “Con tantas cosas que van en dirección correcta, este es el tipo de actualizaciones sobre COVID que no nos gusta dar. Hay muchas razones para tener optimismo y esperanza, hay un menor número de infecciones y una gran cantidad de vacunación. Con reuniones de días festivos durante verano y vacaciones a la vuelta de la esquina, tenemos que aprovechar esto ahora.”

De los seis casos confirmados de la variante de la India, cinco de ellos no estaban vacunados. Las nuevas variantes del virus que causan el COVID-19 se están propagando en los Estados Unidos y en otras partes del mundo. Los datos actuales sugieren que las vacunas COVID-19 autorizadas para su uso en los Estados Unidos ofrecen protección contra la mayoría de las variantes que actualmente se propagan en los Estados Unidos. Sin embargo, algunas variantes pueden causar enfermedades en algunas personas incluso después de que estén completamente vacunados.

Personas que están completamente vacunados tienen una protección significativamente mayor contra cualquier forma del virus COVID-19 y, si se infectan, sus síntomas generalmente son menores. Las vacunas también reducen en gran medida el riesgo de hospitalización o muerte.

“Tenemos la oportunidad para adelantarnos a esto en el Condado Garfield”, dijo Sara Brainard, gerente de enfermería de Salud Pública. “Es nuevo. No es nuestra cepa de mayor circulación en este momento y no queremos que se vuelva más dominante. Si se le permite circular y mutar en nuestra población no vacunada, se convertirá en una variante de preocupación aquí. Nuestra mejor defensa es la vacuna. También debemos continuar poniendo en aislamiento a cualquier persona que esté enferma y seguir los protocolos de aislamiento para mantener a los demás a salvo.”

Personas vacunadas que han estado expuestas a alguien con COVID-19 no necesitan ponerse en cuarentena a menos que presenten síntomas. Aquellas personas con síntomas de COVID deben aislarse durante al menos 10 días después del inicio de síntomas y no tener fiebre por 24 horas. Los síntomas varían, pero puede incluir fiebre, tos, dificultad para respirar, dolores de cabeza y cuerpo, diarrea, entre otros.

Las personas no vacunadas tienen un riesgo mucho mayor de hospitalización debido a las complicaciones de la enfermedad. Una hospitalización relacionada con COVID puede costar más de $30,000.

“Todavía tenemos un equipo de rastreadores de contactos que trabajan para controlar el COVID, junto con otros virus, como el del norovirus reciente, que circula en la comunidad”, continuó Brainard. “Los impactos económicos pueden afectar mucho a familias. Si no ha sido vacunado y una persona en el hogar da positivo en la prueba, todos deben quedarse en casa. Los niños tendrán que quedarse en casa y no ir a los campamentos de verano y a los campamentos de deportes. Los adultos pierden sueldos porque no pueden ir a trabajar. El recibir la vacuna significa que no tiene que dejar de vivir porque estuvo expuesto. Lo que hemos aprendido en el último año es que quedarse en casa cuando está enfermo durante el período completo recomendado, lavarse las manos, usar cubrebocas y practicar distanciamiento social aún funcionan.”

Para encontrar lugares de vacunación en el Condado Garfield, visite https://www.garfield-county.com/public-health/covid-19-vaccine/ o llame al 970-665-6371.

Garfield County Public Health issues COVID India variant update

GCPH: Gastroenteritis outbreak in Garfield County

5.26.21

GARFIELD COUNTY, CO – Garfield County Public Health and the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) are investigating an increase of gastroenteritis illness in the county. Approximately 30 individuals have reported symptoms consistent with norovirus.

Norovirus is a common cause of viral gastroenteritis. These illnesses are highly contagious and can spread quickly in settings where people come in contact with contaminated food items or in settings where people share close contact, such as  schools, childcare centers, and restaurants.

Gastrointestinal illnesses can cause vomiting, diarrhea, nausea, and stomach cramps. Fortunately, most people get better on their own in one to three days, and typically do not require medical care.

People who became ill on or after May 7, 2021 are asked to complete a brief questionnaire to assist the health department in preventing additional spread of the virus.

“This outbreak appears to be primarily in the Carbondale area right now, but the Roaring Fork Valley is a tight-knit community and norovirus is very easy to spread, so it is possible that we could see other cases pop up,” said Rachel Kappler, Public Health Nurse.

“Norovirus is very common. It takes only a few viral particles to make a person sick and doesn’t die off surfaces without the use of bleach,” she said. “Norovirus is always around and commonly called the stomach bug or food poisoning.”

Those experiencing symptoms should not prepare food for others and limit contact with people until all symptoms are gone for at least 48 hours.

Over 200 reportable diseases require public health investigation and follow up in Colorado. The health department is working closely with several groups that have been impacted by this outbreak.

How it spreads

Gastroenteritis is extremely contagious. The virus is highly concentrated in diarrhea and or vomit of infected people. It typically spreads person-to-person through the fecal-oral route, such as when an infected person does not wash their hands properly after using the bathroom and then touches items or food that will be placed in someone’s mouth. Once a person gets exposed to someone with the virus, it can take anywhere from 12 to 48 hours to develop symptoms of illness. Approximately 30 percent of all individuals who have norovirus never develop symptoms but are contagious and can spread it to others.  

Symptoms to watch for

Vomiting and diarrhea many times a day can lead to dehydration, especially in young children, older adults and people with other illnesses. Symptoms of dehydration include decreased urination, dry mouth and throat, and feeling dizzy when standing up. Children who are dehydrated may cry with few or no tears and be unusually sleepy or fussy. It is important that people with gastroenteritis stay well hydrated.

Prevention

The best way to stop the spread of gastroenteritis, is to properly wash hands and handle food safely. Surfaces and objects in contact with vomit or diarrhea should be washed with soap and hot water, and disinfected with a bleach solution or cleaned in a washing machine with detergent. A bleach solution with a concentration of 1000 to 5000 ppm (5 to 25 tablespoons of household bleach per gallon of water) is effective against norovirus. Wear gloves when cleaning, and wash hands carefully after any contact with contaminated objects or surfaces.

 For more information on norovirus and other viral gastroenteritis, please visit the the CDC norovirus website, which includes fact sheets and infographics, or call Garfield County Public Health at 970-625-5200 x 8128. People who became ill on or after May 7, 2021 are asked to complete a brief questionnaire to assist the department in preventing additional spread of the virus.

_______________________


COMUNICADO DE PRENSA

Brote de Gastroenteritis en el Condado de Garfield 

5.26.21

CONDADO GARFIELD, CO – Salud Pública del Condado Garfield y el Departamento de Salud Pública y Medio Ambiente de Colorado (CDPHE, por sus siglas en inglés) están investigando un aumento de enfermedades de gastroenteritis en el condado. Aproximadamente 30 personas han informado síntomas compatibles con norovirus.

El norovirus es una causa común de gastroenteritis viral.  Estas enfermedades son altamente contagiosas y pueden propagarse rápidamente en lugares donde las personas tienen contacto con alimentos contaminados o en lugares donde las personas tienen contacto cercano, como en escuelas, guarderías y restaurantes.

Enfermedades gastrointestinales pueden causar vómito, diarrea, náuseas y calambres estomacales.  Afortunadamente, la mayoría de las personas mejoran por sí solas en uno a tres días y, por lo general, no requieren atención médica.

Personas que se enfermaron a partir del 7 de mayo, 2021, se les pide llenar un breve cuestionario para ayudar al departamento de salud a prevenir el contagio adicional del virus.

“Este brote parece estar principalmente en el área de Carbondale por el momento, pero el Valle de Roaring Fork es una comunidad muy unida y el norovirus es muy fácil de propagarse, por lo que existe la posibilidad que podamos ver que aparezcan casos adicionales”, dijo Rachel Kappler, Enfermera de Salud Pública.

“El norovirus es muy común.  Solo se necesitan pocas partículas virales para enfermar a una persona y no muere en superficies sin el uso de cloro”, dijo.  “El norovirus siempre está presente y comúnmente se le llama virus estomacal o intoxicación alimenticia”.

Aquellos que presentan síntomas no deben preparar comida para otras personas y limitar el contacto con personas hasta que todos los síntomas hayan desaparecido durante al menos 48 horas.

Más de 200 enfermedades reportables requieren investigación y seguimiento de salud pública en Colorado.  El departamento de salud está colaborando con varios grupos que se han visto afectados por este brote.

Como se propaga

La gastroenteritis es extremadamente contagiosa.  El virus está altamente concentrado en la diarrea o el vómito de personas infectadas.  Por lo general, se transmite de persona a persona a través de la ruta fecal-oral, como cuando una persona infectada no se lava las manos correctamente después de usar el baño y luego toca artículos o alimentos que se colocarán/llevan a la boca de alguien.  Una vez que una persona se expone a alguien que tiene el virus, pueden pasar de 12 a 48 horas para que aparezcan los síntomas de la enfermedad.  Aproximadamente el 30 por ciento de todas las personas que tienen norovirus nunca desarrollan síntomas, pero son contagiosas y pueden transmitirlo a otras personas.

Síntomas que se deben monitorear

Diarrea y vomitar varias veces al día pueden provocar deshidratación, especialmente en niños pequeños, adultos mayores y personas con otras enfermedades.  Síntomas de deshidratación incluyen disminución de orina, sequedad de boca y garganta y sentirse mareado al ponerse de pie.  Niños que están deshidratados pueden llorar con pocas o ninguna lágrima y estar inusualmente necios o inquietos. Es importante que las personas con gastroenteritis se mantengan bien hidratadas.

Prevención

La mejor manera de detener la propagación de la gastroenteritis es lavarse las manos adecuadamente y manejar alimentos de manera segura.  Las superficies y objetos en contacto con vómito o diarrea deben lavarse con agua caliente y jabón y desinfectarse con una solución de cloro o lavarse en la lavadora con detergente.  Una mezcla de cloro con una concentración de 1000 a 5000 ppm (5 a 25 cucharadas de cloro por un galón de agua) es eficaz contra norovirus.  Use guantes al limpiar y lávese las manos cuidadosamente después de cualquier contacto con objetos o superficies contaminados.

Para obtener más información sobre norovirus y otras gastroenteritis virales, visite el sitio  web de los CDC sobre norovirus, que incluye hojas informativas e infografias, o llame a Salud Pública del Condado de Garfield al 970-625-5200 x 8128.  Personas que se enfermaron el 7 de mayo, 2021 o despues, se les pide llenar un breve cuestionario para ayudar al departamento a prevenir la propagación adicional del virus.

GCPH: Gastroenteritis outbreak in Garfield County

Garfield County Public Health: Vaccine guidance for parents of middle and high school students

Clinics are coming to Roaring Fork and Garfield Re-2 schools

GARFIELD COUNTY – Youth ages 12 to 18 may now receive COVID-19 vaccines, however, some parents have hesitated to vaccinate their kids because of schedule conflicts with the second dose of the vaccine. A rule of thumb is not to wait for timing to be perfect, as there is some flexibility.

For example, one dose of the Pfizer vaccine offers up to 80 percent efficacy after two weeks, and the second dose should be 21 days after the first dose. If that is not feasible, the second dose can be scheduled up to 42 days after the first. Efficacy data is limited beyond 42 days and not recommended.

Johnson & Johnson and Moderna can be given to anyone 18 or older. The former is given as a single shot, while the latter is roughly 80 percent effective two weeks after one dose. The second Moderna dose is recommended 28 days later but can be given up to 42 days later.

“Do your best to stick within the first and second dose time frame recommendations. However, don’t fret if you need to push that second dose out a week. Public health is offering regular clinics and will make it as easy as possible for you to get in and get what is needed,” said Theresa Carey, registered nurse with Garfield County Public Health. “We also want to remind parents that they can get their child’s other routine and school-required vaccines at the same time as their COVID vaccine. While you are getting one, make sure you are up to date on all of your important vaccines to keep your family as healthy as possible.”

Youth vaccine information

  • 12- to 17-year-olds may receive the Pfizer vaccine.
  • 18 and older may receive Johnson & Johnson or Moderna.
  • Minors under 18 must have parental consent, but parents do not need to be present if consent is documented.
  • All Garfield County Public Health clinics are available by either walk-up or appointment, and offer 1st or 2nd doses. (Please check which vaccine is being offered that day as it varies)
  • Even if you have been infected with COVID-19, you can still get your vaccination if you are not currently ill.
  • Vaccine clinics have been held at Garfield County High Schools in all three districts.
  • Clinics are coming to Roaring Fork Schools (Glenwood, Riverview, Carbondale Basalt) and Garfield Re2 (Riverside, Rifle) middle schools. The school districts are sending home clinic information for parents.
Garfield County Public Health: Vaccine guidance for parents of middle and high school students

Garfield County Public Health COVID-19 weekly summary

Local/state mask changes, gatherings guidance, hospitalizations and illness reported mainly from unvaccinated individuals

Garfield County Public Health COVID-19 clinics offer vaccine by walk-up or appointment, and welcome those needing first or second doses. If you have not been vaccinated and need help getting a vaccine, call public health at 970-665-6371.

A new video that captures the stories of 14 individuals who chose to become vaccinated is also available on the Garfield County website – La Vacuna es Para Nosotros, the Vaccine is for Us.

Mask update (for businesses and individuals)

Reactions to mask changes and transitioning out of the pandemic will look different for everyone. Many people are happy, but unsure of how to handle this change. Please remember to be respectful and courteous to others.

  • Fully vaccinated individuals: The pandemic is not over, but if you are vaccinated, you can mostly return to life as normal. Fully vaccinated Coloradoans no longer require masks. Even if you are vaccinated, keep a mask handy in case an establishment requires one or if you find yourself in large crowds. For the fully vaccinated:
    • The risk of serious illness from COVID-19 is nearly eliminated and your chance of contracting or spreading the virus is dramatically reduced
    • COVID becomes like a mild flu that you likely will not catch
    • You are not at significant risk from mask-less people in stores who may or may not be vaccinated
  • Unvaccinated individuals: must exercise personal responsibility and continue to wear a mask when indoors in groups of more than 10. This protects those whose age or health conditions prevent them from being vaccinated.
  • Individual businesses can still require mask or proof of vaccination.
  • Local governments may have mask mandates in place, so be sure to check with the municipality/county that you are in.
  • Garfield County is following all orders issued by the state health department and governor of Colorado
  • CDPHE mask fact sheet.

Guidance on gatherings

If more than two weeks have passed since your last required dose of COVID-19 vaccine:

? You may visit with other fully vaccinated people indoors without wearing masks or physically distancing in small groups.

? You may visit with unvaccinated people from a single household who are at low risk for severe COVID-19 disease indoors without wearing masks or physical distancing. For example, fully vaccinated grandparents can visit indoors with their unvaccinated healthy children and grandchildren without wearing masks or physically distancing, provided none of the unvaccinated family members are at risk of severe COVID-19.

? You do not need to wear a mask outdoors in most circumstances. However, it is strongly recommended to wear a mask in crowded spaces, either indoors or out, even if you have been vaccinated.

? It is recommended to continue avoiding large gatherings or crowds, especially indoors.

For more information, visit the following guidance webpages.

Unvaccinated individuals show higher risk in Garfield County

All 10 of the Garfield County COVID-19 hospitalizations admitted since May 1 are people who had not been vaccinated or were not yet fully vaccinated.

  • 8 had not received any COVID-19 vaccine
  • 1 had received only the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine
  • 1 had received vaccine, but was exposed within the window of time before the vaccine becomes effective in the body

Of the 10 cases:

  • 1 death occurred after being placed on extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO)
    • 1 case is currently hospitalized on life support in an out-of-county facility
    • 1 case is intubated in an out of county facility
  • The Cleveland Clinic released a study showing that 99.75% of patients hospitalized with COVID-19 between January and April were not fully vaccinated.
  • New CDC assessment finds fully vaccinated adults 65 years and older are 94% less likely to be hospitalized with COVID-19 than people of the same age who were not vaccinated.

County vaccination status

  • In Garfield County there has been widespread uptake of the vaccine. There are no particular pockets without any vaccines.
  • On Friday, May 14, the state added 12- to 15-year-olds to the eligible population numbers.
  • This slightly lowered the overall percent of the population with a first dose of vaccine
  • Garfield County has an estimated 3,200 individuals ages 12 to 15.
  • 53% of Garfield County eligible individuals age 12+ have received at least 1 dose of the vaccine.
  • Every county has a goal of having 75% of their eligible population immunized by July 4. Garfield is on track to meet this goal even with the expanded eligible population.

This week’s Public Health COVID clinics

A list of vaccine clinics can be found on the English webpage, Spanish webpage, and on Facebook @Garfieldhealth.

Carbondale, Wednesday, May 19
Roaring Fork High School
10 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Student-focused clinic
Pfizer vaccine for anyone 12 or older
*First or second dose welcome
*Walk in or register

Glenwood Springs, Wednesday, May 19
Public Health in Glenwood Springs, 2014 Blake Avenue
1 – 3 p.m.
Moderna and J&J vaccine for anyone 18 or older
*First or second dose welcome
*Walk in or register

Rifle, Thursday, May 20
Public Health in Rifle, 195 W. 14th Street
1 – 3 p.m.
Moderna and J&J for anyone 18 or older
*First or second dose welcome
*Walk in or register

Apple Tree, Friday, May 21
5175 CR 335 in New Castle
10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Pfizer and J&J vaccines for anyone 12 or older
*First or second dose welcome
*Walk in or register

Cottonwood, Friday, May 21
27653 US-6 in Rifle
3 – 6 p.m.
Pfizer and J&J vaccines for anyone 12 or older
*First or second dose welcome
*Walk in or register

Rifle, Saturday, May 22
Public Health in Rifle, 195 W. 14th Street
10:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Moderna and J&J for anyone 18 or older
*First or second dose welcome
*Walk in or register

Outbreak update

Outbreaks continue to occur among unvaccinated groups. Garfield County currently has several outbreaks in schools, the Garfield County Jail, a workplace, and an elderly care center due to unvaccinated staff.

Variant forms of COVID-19

Garfield County now has cases of the Brazil, UK, CA and NY COVID variants.

  • Two P.1 (Brazil) variant
  • 132 cases of the B.1.1.7 (UK) variant
  • 16 B.1.427/429 (CA) variant
  • Two B.1.526 (NY)
  • Two B.1.526.1 (NY)

CURRENT STATS – from Johns Hopkins, covidtracking.com, CDPHE, and Our World in Data and the CDC

Geographic AreaTotal CasesCurrently HospitalizedDeaths*Recovered
Global162,680,972Not Available (N/A)3,372,459139,691,997
United States32,938,93527,992585,959N/A
Colorado531,7006096,562N/A
Garfield County5,9405*N/A
39 Confirmed
Eagle County6,085222N/A
Pitkin County2,491N/A4N/A
Mesa County15,0262513014,490

* Hospitalized cases that GCPH is tracking though the contact investigation process.

Cases since last week

  • 27 cases added from 5/3-5/9, 38 for the 7-day period, for a rolling average of 5.4 cases added per day.

Deaths

  • 39 confirmed COVID-19 related deaths
  • 2 deaths have occurred amongst COVID-19 cases; cause of death was not COVID-19
  • 0 deaths under investigation  
  • 0 new death reported since last week

STATE DIAL INFORMATION (5/10 – 5/16)

One-week incidence:

Monday: 56.5
Tuesday: 53.2
Wednesday:48.2
Thursday: 51.5
Friday: 46.5
Saturday: 44.9
Sunday: 39.9

Test positivity, one-week period:

Monday: 2.2%
Tuesday: 2.3%
Wednesday: 2.3%
Thursday: 2.0%
Friday: 1.9%
Saturday: 2.0%
Sunday: 1.8%

Hospitalizations, days with stable or declining hospitalizations:

Monday: 11
Tuesday: 11
Wednesday: 11
Thursday: 12
Friday: 12
Saturday: 12
Sunday: 12

VACCINATIONS

As of May 16, for individuals vaccinated anywhere in the state with a Garfield County address.

 VaccineFirst   DosesSecond Doses    
Moderna15,65513,016    
Pfizer9,1257,442    
Johnson & Johnson2,023    
Total26,80320,458    
Difference from prior week6261,084    

The following are the total number of doses administered by Garfield County providers as of May 16, 2021.

 First   DosesSecond DosesDoses Administered for the week   
All vaccinating Providers as of 5/1626,88921,1521,622   
Garfield County Public Health COVID-19 weekly summary

Garfield County rescinds emergency COVID-19 declaration

More than half of county residents have at least one vaccination shot

GARFIELD COUNTY, CO – The Garfield County Board of County Commissioners has rescinded its emergency declaration regarding COVID-19 precautions in light of greater number of people being vaccinated, combined with decreasing number of local cases.

On March 16, 2020, Garfield County declared a local disaster emergency related to COVID-19. This declaration allows county governments to respond to any disaster or emergency and to apply for aid from the state and federal governments.

A March 20 standing Garfield County Public Health order related to compliance to state orders, remains in place. This means that Garfield County will follow all public health orders issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) and all executive orders issued by the governor of Colorado related to the COVID-19.

“This allows us to move into a period of normalcy here in Garfield County,” said Commissioner Tom Jankovsky. “Thank you all to the citizens of Garfield County and to the public health department. Hooray, it’s been a year and three months and we’ve gotten through this part together.”

Garfield County Public Health Director Yvonne Long told the board that the amount of people receiving vaccines is holding steady and an increase of COVID-19 cases isn’t anticipated going into summer.

“We continue to offer vaccines in Garfield County for anybody who wants them, wherever they want to receive them,” she said. “We have six to seven vaccine clinics going on every week. We are also working with the state to bring in the vaccine van for additional pop-up clinics on weekends.”

The governor’s new order lifting the mask mandate in certain situations allows county establishments to operate at 100 percent occupancy without the need of social distancing or staff wearing masks, if staff is fully vaccinated. Businesses can still require masks and social distancing if they prefer.

“We’re in green on the state COVD dial and that’s positive. It is up to individual businesses if they want to require masks or not. Look at the doors on local businesses and if they still want customers to wear masks, then please respect their wishes,” Long said. “If they want masks, respect that. If they do not want to require masks, respect that. For vaccinated individuals, it is a person’s personal responsibility if they feel they need to be wearing a mask. This is a big step and will take some time adjusting.”

She added that many parents are bringing their 12- to 15-year-old kids in for the COVID vaccination. More than 53 percent of county residents have at least one dose of the vaccine, while 44 percent has both doses, Long said. Garfield County does not mandate that anyone of any age receive a vaccine.

“Those who are vaccinated really can go about their day-to-day business,” she said.

Long told the board that the reasons that some adults are not getting the vaccine is a combination of cultural barriers, misinformation, and people who are opposed to vaccinations in general.

“We also have some folks who simply want to wait and see how everything is going,” she added.

The commissioners approved rescinding the emergency declaration unanimously, 3-0. Go to garfield-county.com/public-health/novel-coronavirus for more information on COVID.

Garfield County rescinds emergency COVID-19 declaration

Garfield County Public Health: La Vacuna es Para Nosotros, The Vaccine is for Us project launch

GARFIELD COUNTY, CO – Garfield County Public Health has launched a month-long campaign to humanize the COVID-19 illness, the process of getting vaccinated, and the protection the vaccine offers for being able to live and work safely again.

La Vacuna es Para Nosotros / The Vaccine is for Us is a storytelling project consisting of 14 photo stories and a short two-minute video, available at garfield-county.com/public-health/vacunate.

Funded through a National Geographic Rapid Response grant, the project was compiled for public health by longtime valley local Sylvia Johnson. Johnson, is a filmmaker and National Geographic Explorer, whose work takes her around the globe.

“I decided to take on this project because of my own observations working as a contact tracer with Garfield County Public Health during the COVID pandemic,” said Johnson. “I heard the stories and talked to the people most impacted by this disease. We hope that people can see themselves and hear their own concerns reflected in the images and words that have been shared. In the end, I hope that this project helps inspire people to get vaccinated to protect themselves and their community.”

Shot as portraits in the environment, the photo stories include families, restaurant workers, business owners, farm workers, law officers, housekeepers, medical interpreters, and students who each share what their experience with the COVID-19 pandemic has been like, and what motivated them to want to get vaccinated. The photo stories are available in Spanish and English.

“These messages and stories are for everyone,” said Johnson. “However, we especially want to build trust among our Latinx immigrant community for the vaccine’s effectiveness. The goal is to have widespread immunity through vaccination and stop this pandemic.”

Promotion of the storytelling project will run through the end of May and consists of a social media campaign and a traveling public art display showcasing the stories. A list of vaccine clinics and providers is in Espanol or English on the Garfield County website.

COMUNICADO DE PRENSA

05.11.21

La Vacuna es Para Nosotros, The Vaccine is for Us lanzamiento del projecto

CONDADO DE GARFIELD, CO – El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Garfield ha lanzado una campaña para humanizar las consecuencias de la enfermedad COVID-19, el proceso de vacunación y la protección que ofrece la vacuna para poder volver a vivir y trabajar de manera segura.

La Vacuna es Para Nosotros/The Vaccine is for Us es un proyecto de narración que consiste de 14 historias fotográficas y un video de dos minutos que se puede encontrar en garfield-county.com/public-health/vacunate.

Financiado a través de una donación del National Geographic Rapid Response, el proyecto fue compilado para la salud pública por Sylvia Johnson, una veterana local del valle. Johnson, es una cineasta y exploradora de National Geographic cuyo trabajo la lleva por todo el mundo.

“Decidí hacer este proyecto debido a mis propias observaciones trabajando con Salud Pública del Condado de Garfield como un rastreador de durante la pandemia de COVID”, dijo Johnson. “Escuché las historias y hablé con las personas más afectadas por esta enfermedad. Esperamos que las personas puedan verse a sí mismas y escuchar sus propias preocupaciones reflejadas en las imágenes y palabras que se han compartido. Al final, espero que este proyecto ayude a inspirar a las personas a vacunarse para protegerse a sí mismas y a su comunidad.”

Tomadas como retratos ambientales, las historias fotográficas incluyen familias, trabajadores de restaurantes, dueños de negocios, trabajadores agrícolas, oficiales de la ley, trabajadores de limpieza, intérpretes médicos y estudiantes, quienes comparten cómo ha sido su experiencia con la pandemia de Covid-19 y qué los motivó a querer vacunarse. Las historias fotográficas están disponibles en español e inglés.

“Estos mensajes e historias son para todos. Sin embargo, queremos especialmente generar confianza entre nuestra comunidad de inmigrantes latinx. El objetivo es tener una inmunidad generalizada mediante la vacunación y detener esta pandemia.”

La campaña planea extenderse hasta fines de Mayo y consistirá en una campaña en las redes sociales y una exhibición de arte público que muestre las historias. Puede encontrar una lista de clínicas y proveedores de vacunas en Ingles o Español en la página web de COVID del Condado de Garfield.

Garfield County Public Health: La Vacuna es Para Nosotros, The Vaccine is for Us project launch