COVID-19 summary for the week of July 4

7-4-21

COVID-19 summary for the week of July 4

Changes with Public Health Order 20-38, vaccination disparity in Garfield municipalities, 10 deaths in 2 months, booster update, HIPPA and proof of vaccination

Impacts of Public Health Order 20-38

This order became effective 6/30/21, and rescinds many things that were in previous orders.

NEW – testing requirements for congregant settings such as long-term care facilities, jails, prisons, and homeless shelters have changed. These settings/facilities are strongly encouraged to require all of their unvaccinated and not fully vaccinated staff to participate in COVID testing either

a) daily rapid testing, or

b) once weekly for PCR testing

NEW – face coverings are still required for unvaccinated, and not fully vaccinated patients, residents, and visitors. Medical grade face masks are required for unvaccinated or not fully vaccinated staff that serve vulnerable or at-risk populations in homeless shelters, prisons, jails, emergency medical and healthcare settings.

*3 out of 4 of the current Garfield County outbreaks are in care settings. These outbreaks are due to staff not being vaccinated and working with vulnerable high-risk patients.

Stark disparity in vaccine uptake and illness in western Garfield County

There is a visible disparity in vaccine uptake from the eastern to western communities of Garfield County. This has affected rates of illness in these communities.

Rifle has approximately half as many first and second dose COVID vaccinations as Glenwood Springs. These towns have roughly the same population estimate. Parachute has less than a quarter of Glenwood.

Cases in Parachute/Battlement have increased sharply over the past two weeks. Over the past 30 days, Parachute had 66 reported COVID-19 cases, which is greater than the number of cases for Carbondale and Glenwood combined, and approximately 30% of the overall case count.

 

Vaccination rate by city graph

10 deaths in 2 months

Of the ten deaths due to COVID-19 that occurred in May and June, six were not vaccinated, not fully vaccinated, or have no vaccination record.

All four of the fully vaccinated individuals who died due to COVID-19 had severe underlying conditions that put them at greater risk. We have had 27,314 fully vaccinated persons in Garfield County. That is less than 2 hundredths of a percent. The vaccines are not 100% effective, but they are most effective at preventing the rate of deaths we were seeing in the winter.

Five cases were added to the Garfield County data page on one day, after they were confirmed by the Garfield County Coroner. Deaths are not reported on the data site until confirmed.

 

Incremental increases in vaccination rate

The percentage of people becoming fully vaccinated or UTD (up to date) is slowly increasing.

Garfield County women (56%) and men (52%) have roughly the same rate of vaccination.

 

Breakthrough cases less than one percent of vaccinated

17% of the week’s cases were breakthrough cases. A breakthrough cases occurs when someone who is fully vaccinated contracts COVID. Of the 27,314 Garfield County residents fully vaccinated there have been 64 or less than one percent of breakthrough cases.

 

COVID-19 outbreaks and long term care facility impacts

A large outbreak investigation continues in a private company that has led to over 20 people ill, several hospitalizations and one death, in employees that are unvaccinated.

Due to low staff vaccination rates, long-term care facilities were required to send in vaccination plans to the state health department.

Long-term care facilities are now required to follow enhanced infection control protocols to contain and prevent COVID outbreaks in their facilities.

In Mesa County, this strategy alone prevented seven sick nursing home workers from working while contagious with COVID-19 during a Delta variant outbreak at their facility. With this enhanced guidance, there is enhanced surveillance testing specifically for unvaccinated staff and residents and enhanced testing for all for outbreak mitigation.

 

Delta variant

There are now 76 confirmed cases of the Delta variant in Garfield County.

 

HIPAA and privacy laws for COVID vaccines

Vaccination is covered by HIPAA, however HIPAA applies only to HIPAA-covered entities (healthcare providers, health plans, healthcare clearinghouses and the business associates). HIPAA does not apply to most employers.

If an employer asks an employee to provide proof of COVID vaccine, in order to allow that individual to work without wearing a facemask, that is not a HIPAA violation.

Asking about vaccine status would not violate HIPAA, but other laws could be violated. For example: requiring employees to disclose additional health information such as the reason why they are not vaccinated could potentially violate federal laws.

 

Upcoming vaccine clinics

Clinics are being offered every day of the week in various locations throughout Garfield County. A list of vaccine clinics can be found on the English web page, Spanish web page, and on Facebook @Garfieldhealth.

 

CURRENT STATS as of 7/2/21

Geographic Area Total Cases Currently Hospitalized Deaths *Recovered
Global 182,867,501 Not Available (N/A) 3,959,094 167,613,018
United States 33,688,060 12,015 605,258 N/A
Colorado 558,321 315 6,961 N/A
Garfield County 6,292 3* 49 Confirmed N/A
Eagle County 6,151 0 23 N/A
Pitkin County 2,513 N/A 4 N/A
Mesa County 17,244 33 159 16,655

* Hospitalized cases that GCPH is tracking though the contact investigation process.

* From Johns Hopkins, CDPHE, Statista and the CDC

 

CASES SINCE LAST WEEK

• 59 cases added over the previous 7-day period, for a rolling average of 9.1 cases added per day. Up five cases from last week.

DEATHS

• 49 confirmed COVID-19 related deaths

• 2 deaths have occurred amongst COVID-19 cases; cause of death was not COVID-19

• 0 deaths under investigation?

• 1 new death reported since last week

 

METRICS (6/19 – 6/25)

Day 7-day Cumulative Incindence 7-day Test Positivity Rate 14-day Cumulative Incidence 14-day Test Positivity Rate
Saturday 93.10 6.0% 167.9 5.5%
Sunday 78.1 4.8% 159.6 5.5%
Monday 76.4 4.5% 169.5 5.5%
Tuesday 98.1 3.9% 176.2 5.5%
Wednesday 91.4 4.3% 176.1 5.3%
Thursday 103.0 3.8% 201.1 5.2%
Friday 96.4 4.4% 196.1 5.4%

 

HOSPITALIZATIONS

*Percent of cases Public Health is tracking through the contact tracing process

Saturday: 5.4%

Sunday: 6.4%%

Monday: 4.4%

Tuesday: 3.4%

Wednesday: 5.5%

Thursday: 4.8%

Friday: 5.2%

VACCINATIONS

*As of July 1, for individuals vaccinated anywhere in the state with a Garfield County address.The following are the total number of doses administered by Garfield County providers as of July 1:

Vaccine First doses Second doses
Janssen (Johnson & Johnson) 2,449
Pfizer 11,442 9,715
Moderna 16,692 15,259
Total 30,583 24,974
First doses Second doses Doses Administered for the week
All providers as of 6/24 30,46625,135 951

Resumen de COVID-19 para la semana del 4 de Julio

7-4-21

Cambios con la Orden de Salud Pública 20-38, disparidad de vacunas en los municipios de Garfield, 10 muertes en 2 meses, vacunas de refuerzo, HIPPA y prueba de vacunación

Impactos a la Orden de Salud Pública 20-38

Esta orden entró en vigencia el 30 de Junio del 2021 y anula muchas cosas que estaban en órdenes anteriores.

NUEVO: han cambiado los requisitos de prueba para entornos congregantes, como centros de atención a largo plazo, cárceles, prisiones y refugios para personas sin hogar. Se recomienda a estos entornos/instalaciones que exijan a todo su personal vacunado y no vacunado que participe en las pruebas de COVID, ya sea a) pruebas rápidas diarias o b) una vez a la semana para las pruebas de PCR.

NUEVO- Todavía se requieren cubrebocas para los pacientes, residents, y vistiantes que no estan vacunados, y los que no estan completamente vacunados. Se requieren cubrebocas de grado médico para el personal no vacunado o no completamente vacunado que atiende a poblaciones vulnerables o en riesgo en refugios para personas sin hogar, prisiones, cárceles, entornos de atención médica y de emergencia médica.

*3 de cada 4 de los brotes actuales del condado de Garfield se producen en entornos de atención. Estos brotes se deben a que el personal no está vacunado y trabaja con pacientes vulnerables de alto riesgo.

Gran disparidad en la aceptación de vacunas y la enfermedad en el Oeste del Condado de Garfield

Existe una disparidad visible en la aceptación de vacunas de las comunidades del este al oeste del condado de Garfield. Esto ha provocado mayores tasas de enfermedad en estas comunidades

Rifle tiene aproximadamente la mitad de las vacunas COVID de primera y segunda dosis que Glenwood Springs. Estas ciudades tienen aproximadamente la misma estimación de población. Parachute tiene menos de una cuarta parte de Glenwood.

Los casos en Parachute/Battlement han aumentado drásticamente en las últimas dos semanas. Durante los últimos 30 días, Parachute había notificado 66 casos de COVID-19. Lo cual es mayor que el número de casos de Carbondale y Glenwood combinados, y aproximadamente el 30% del recuento total de casos.

Tasa de vacunacion por ciudad

10 muertes en dos meses

De las 10 muertes por COVID-19 que ocurrieron en Mayo y Junio, 6 no estaban vacunadas, no estaban completamente vacunadas o no tenían registro de vacunación.

Las 4 personas completamente vacunadas que murieron debido al COVID-19 tenían condiciones graves que las ponían en mayor riesgo. Hemos tenido 27,314 personas completamente vacunadas en el condado de Garfield. Eso es menos de 2 centésimas de porcentaje. Las vacunas no están al 100%, lo que esto muestra, pero sí muestran que son más efectivas para prevenir la cantidad de muertes como las que vimos en el invierno.

Se agregaron 5 casos a la página de datos del Condado de Garfield en un día, después de que fueron confirmados por el forense del condado. Las muertes no se informan en el sitio de datos hasta que se confirman.

Incrementos en la tasa de vacunación

El porcentaje de personas que se vacunan completamente o hasta la fecha, está aumentando lentamente.

Las mujeres (56%) y los hombres (52%) del condado de Garfield tienen aproximadamente la misma tasa de vacunación.

Casos de recontagio, menos de 1% vacunados

El 17% de los casos de la semana fueron casos revolucionarios. Un caso de gran avance ocurre cuando alguien que está completamente vacunado contrae COVID. De los 27,314 residentes del condado de Garfield completamente vacunados, ha habido 64 o menos del 1% de casos de recontagio.

Brotes de COVID-19 e impactos en centros de atención a largo plazo

Continúa una gran investigación de brote en una empresa privada que ha provocado que más de 20 personas se enfermen, varias hospitalizaciones y una muerte, en empleados que no están vacunados.

Debido a las bajas tasas de vacunación del personal, se requirió que los centros de atención a largo plazo enviaran planes de vacunación al departamento de salud estatal..

Los centros de atención a largo plazo ahora deben seguir protocolos mejorados de control de infecciones para contener y prevenir los brotes de COVID en sus centros..

En el condado de Mesa, esta estrategia impidió que 7 trabajadores de hogares de ancianos enfermos trabajaran mientras contagiaban COVID-19 durante un brote delta en sus instalaciones. Con esta guía mejorada, hay pruebas de vigilancia mejoradas específicamente para el personal y los residentes no vacunados y pruebas mejoradas para todos para mitigar los brotes.

Variante Delta

Hay 76 casos confirmados de la variante Delta en el condado de Garfield.

HIPAA y leyes de privacidad para las vacunas COVID

La vacunación está cubierta por HIPAA, sin embargo, HIPAA se aplica solo a entidades cubiertas por HIPAA (proveedores de atención médica, planes de salud, cámaras de compensación de atención médica y socios comerciales). HIPAA no se aplica a la mayoría de los empleadores.

Si un empleador le pide a un empleado que proporcione prueba de la vacuna COVID para permitir que esa persona trabaje sin usar una mascarilla, eso no es una violación de HIPAA.

Preguntar sobre el estado de la vacuna no violaría la HIPAA, pero se podrían violar otras leyes. Ex. Exigir a los empleados que revelen información de salud adicional, como la razón por la que no están vacunados, podría potencialmente violar las leyes federales.

Próximas clínicas de vacunas

Se ofrecen clínicas todos los días de la semana en varios lugares del condado de Garfield. Puede encontrar una lista de clínicas de vacunas en la página web en inglés, la página web en español y en Facebook @Garfieldhealth.

ESTADISTICAS ACTUALES A PARTIR DEL 7/2/21

Area GeograficaCasos TotalesActualmente HospitalizadoMuertesRecuperados
Global182,867,501Not Available (N/A)3,959,094167,613,018
United States33,688,06012,015605,258N/A
Colorado558,3213156,961N/A
Condado de Garfield6,2923*49 ConfirmedN/A
Condado de Eagle6,151023N/A
Condado de Pitkin2,513N/A4N/A
Condado de Mesa17,2443315916,655
  • Casos hospitalizados que GCPH está rastreando a través del proceso de investigación de contactos
  • De Johns Hopkins, CDPHE, Statista y CDC

CASOS DESDE LA ÚLTIMA SEMANA

· 59 casos agregados durante el período anterior de 7 días, para un promedio móvil de 9.1 casos agregados por día. Hasta 5 casos desde la semana pasada.

MUERTES

· 49 muertes con relacion a COVID-19 confirmados

· 2 muertes entre los casos de COVID-19 se han producido; la causa de la muerte no fue COVID-19

· 0 muertes bajo investigacion

· 1 nueva muerte reportada desde la semana pasada

METRICA (6/19 – 6/25)

DiaIncidencia acumulada de 7 diasTasa de positividad de la prueba de 7 diasIncidencia acumulada de 14 diasTasa de positividad de la prueba de 14 dias
Sabado93.106.0%167.95.5%
Domingo78.14.8%159.65.5%
Lunes76.44.5%169.55.5%
Martes98.13.9%176.25.5%
Miercoles91.44.3%176.15.3%
Jueves103.03.8%201.15.2%
Viernes96.44.4%196.15.4%

HOSPITALIZACIONES

*Porcentaje de casos que la salud pública está rastreando a través del proceso de rastreo de contactos

Sabado: 5.4%

Domingo: 6.4%%

Lunes: 4.4%

Martes: 3.4%

Miercoles: 5.5%

Jueves: 4.8%

Viernes: 5.2%

VACUNAS

  • A partir del 1 de Julio, para las personas vacunadas en cualquier parte del estado con una dirección en el condado de Garfield.
VacunaPrimera DosisSegunda Dosis
Janssen (Johnson & Johnson)2,449
Pfizer11,4429,715
Moderna16,69215,259
Total30,58324,974

Los siguientes son el número total de dosis administradas por los proveedores del condado de Garfield al 1 de Julio.

Primera DosisSegunda DosisDosis administradas durante la semana
Todos los proveedores a partir del 6/2430,46625,135951
COVID-19 summary for the week of July 4

WRNF: Recreating in Glenwood Canyon includes added risk of debris flow

White River National Forest

Friday, July 2 2:36 p.m.

GLENWOOD SPRINGS, Colo. – The White River Nation Forest reminds people
planning to recreate in Glenwood Canyon to be aware of the risk of debris flow around the Grizzly
Creek Fire scar.

“Even moderate rainfall rates can cause significant flooding and debris flow in the first few years after
a wildfire,” said White River Forest Supervisor Scott Fitzwilliams. “Check the forecast before heading
out to recreate in Glenwood Canyon. If rain is forecast, you may want to consider another option.”

Modeling for the Grizzly Creek burn scar indicates that 0.25 inches of precipitation in 15 minutes
could cause a severe debris flow. Debris flow modeling shows multiple areas where a debris flow risk
is moderate to high, including areas adjacent to I-70, the No Name drainage and the Grizzly Creek
drainage.

If you choose to recreate in Glenwood Canyon:
• Be aware of the increased risk of debris flow and other post-fire hazards such as falling rocks
and trees.
• Be aware of the potential for closures to rest stops and the bike path if there is a flash flood
watch, and to I-70 if there is a flash flood warning. Visit www.cotrip.org for the latest updates.
• Be prepared to spend more time out than you anticipated in case there are closures.
• Know what to do in case of a flash flood.

According to the National Weather Service:
If you are in a drainage area or in other low spots, walk or climb to higher ground. Know
your escape routes and act as quickly as possible. A short walk or climb to higher ground
may just save your life.

Many flash flood deaths occur in vehicles. Turn around, don’t drown. Do not drive
through a flooded roadway. The water may be much deeper than you think because the
roadway may be damaged or washed away. One to two feet of water will carry away most
vehicles. https://www.weather.gov/safety/flood

“Debris flow risk around the Grizzly Creek Fire burn scar will be with us for the next several years,”
Fitzwilliams said.

WRNF: Recreating in Glenwood Canyon includes added risk of debris flow

NWS: Flash flood watch for the Grizzly Creek fire burn area in effect until 7 p.m. MDT this evening

National Weather Service

July 2, 2021, 1:23 p.m.

The National Weather Service in Grand Junction has issued a Flash Flood Watch for the Grizzly Creek fire burn area in portions of northwest Colorado and west central Colorado including the following areas, in northwest Colorado; Flat Tops. In west central Colorado; Central Colorado River Basin and Gore and Elk Mountiains/Central Mountain Valleys.

Until 7 p.m. MDT this evening.

map of area-|

National Weather Service Meteorologists are forecasting heavy rainfall over the Grizzly Creek fire burn area, which may lead to flash flooding and debris flows.

Precautionary/Preparedness actions:
You should monitor later forecasts and be prepared to take action should flash flood warnings be issued.

NWS: Flash flood watch for the Grizzly Creek fire burn area in effect until 7 p.m. MDT this evening

CDPHE: State epidemiologists on the ground in Mesa County as Delta variant increases in Mesa County, state meeting with local leaders & CDC

Governor Polis and Dr. Herlihy held roundtable with local officials

Grand Junction, CO, (June 24, 2021): State Epidemiologist Dr. Rachel Herlihy, Dr. Ginger Stringer, the Epidemiology Response Program Manager at the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE), and Janell Nichols, the Infection Prevention Unit Manager at CDPHE, visited Grand Junction this week to meet with local public health officials, long term care facilities, the Center for Disease Control and Prevention and community leaders to investigate the Delta variant and its prevalence in Mesa County. 

“The proportion of Colorado cases due to the Delta variant has been rapidly increasing; now estimated to be greater than 50% of cases,” said Dr. Herlihy. “We are taking extra precautions and turning to the CDC for additional support to make sure we know how and why the Delta variant is spreading in Western Colorado. Getting fully vaccinated is the best protection against COVID-19, including the Delta variant.”

Last week, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) labeled the Delta variant (B.1.617.2) as a variant of concern. This variant was first identified in India in December 2020, where it caused a devastating outbreak. Following the identification of several long term care facility outbreaks including some vaccine breakthrough cases, as well as high hospitalization rates in the community, CDPHE formally requested technical assistance from the CDC to investigate the Delta variant presence in Western Colorado. CDPHE officials arrived in Mesa County Tuesday morning and a team from the CDC arrived on Tuesday afternoon to provide the state of Colorado additional technical support.
CDPHE identified the first Colorado case of the Delta variant on May 5 in Mesa County. As of June 22, the variant had been identified in 28 Colorado counties. As of June 22, 54% of Delta variant cases in Colorado so far have been identified in Mesa County through genomic sequencing. In addition, Colorado is starting to see more cases of the Delta variant outside of Mesa County.

On Monday, Governor Polis and Dr. Herlihy held a roundtable with local officials in Grand Junction. In keeping with the state’s efforts to meet people where they are in their communities, the state drove a mobile vaccine clinic to the Cattlemen’s Association Annual Convention. 

Early studies indicate that the Delta variant is more transmissible than the Alpha (B.1.1.7) variant, which has previously been the most common variant in Colorado and continues to be the most common across the United States. Studies also indicate that the Delta variant causes more severe disease, with roughly double the hospitalization rate of the Alpha variant.

Variant data, including a list of all counties known to be impacted by the Delta variant and the number of cases identified, is available on CDPHE’s COVID-19 data dashboard at https://covid19.colorado.gov/data.

In addition to requesting technical assistance from the CDC, CDPHE increased infection prevention requirements in residential care facilities and updated the residential care facility mitigation guidance. Such measures may be needed in situations including but not limited to: identification of variants of concern, increased transmission within a particular facility, and/or increase in morbidity and mortality during a specific outbreak. 

Facilities located in counties where SARS-CoV-2 virus Delta variant is emerging must use a CDPHE contracted lab for all laboratory based COVID-19 testing and follow enhanced testing procedures. All unvaccinated staff and unvaccinated residents (regardless of whether they have left the facility) must be tested with a lab-based PCR test twice weekly. Prior to the start of each shift, all unvaccinated staff must be tested for COVID-19 utilizing a rapid molecular or antigen test. Daily rapid testing should be completed in conjunction with twice weekly PCR testing, not in place of it.

Experts stress that getting vaccinated can provide significant protection against illness, hospitalization, and death from COVID-19. The vaccine is effective against the Delta variant, particularly two weeks after both doses are received. Of people admitted to the hospital with a confirmed case of COVID-19 (but not necessarily due to COVID-19) during the week of June 6-June 12, 2021, more than 90% were not known to have received any vaccine before their hospitalization. Current data suggests that getting vaccinated reduces the spread of infection, leading to fewer opportunities for new variants to develop and spread. 

Continue to stay up to date by visiting covid19.colorado.gov.

CDPHE: State epidemiologists on the ground in Mesa County as Delta variant increases in Mesa County, state meeting with local leaders & CDC

Updated Grand River Health COVID-19 cumulative stats for June 22, 2021

Grand River Health COVID-19 Cumulative Stats 6/22/2021

Number of individuals tested: 8614

Positive results: 1365

Pending results: 3

New Positives since 6/15/21: 35

Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outbreak began: 54

Patients Transferred: 12

Patients Discharged: 41

Reported numbers are from Grand River Health only and could change at any time.

Vaccine Update: Grand River Health is offering Covid 19 vaccinations to the general public ages 12+ in our clinics in Rifle and Battlement Mesa. Please call 625-1100 (option 1) to schedule.

All Clinic services, hospital and specialty services and after hours care are open. All patients will be screened appropriately

All appointments can be made by calling 625-1100. Patients are asked to wear an ear loop mask while in the facility 

Updated Grand River Health COVID-19 cumulative stats for June 22, 2021

Valley View COVID-19 cumulative stats

Valley View COVID-19 Cumulative Stats 6/22/21

Specimens collected thru Valley View: 28,242

Positive results: 2,183

Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outbreak began: 275

Admitted patients discharged: 241

Definitions:

Specimens collected: These are specimens collected by Valley View providers that are tested by Valley View’s laboratory in Glenwood Springs or sent to an outside laboratory to conduct COVID-19 testing. This is a cumulative number.

Positive results: These are the number of positive COVID-19 results returned from the Valley View specimens tested. This definition is updated on April 21 to clarify that the positive results represent positive patients. This is a cumulative number.

Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outreach began: Patients with a positive COVID-19 test who have been hospitalized at Valley View. This is a cumulative number.

Admitted patients discharged: Of admitted patients with a positive COVID-19 test, number who have been discharged from Valley View Hospital. Patients may be discharged to recover at home, to hospice or to psychiatric care. This is a cumulative number.

Additional Questions:

“From whom is Valley View collecting specimens?” Valley View is testing:

 *   Patients who are symptomatic and have been referred by their primary care provider.
 *   Patients undergoing medically necessary surgery.
 *   Patients undergoing designated procedures that are high risk for aerosol generation.
 *   Patients with a referral from their primary care provider for a test needed for work or travel.

“What kind of PCR test does Valley View offer?” Currently, Valley View has a nasopharyngeal PCR test. For the nasopharyngeal swab, a special swab of the nose occurs, it is then placed in a tube and sent for testing.

“What is the difference between the number of patients admitted and number of patients discharged?” The difference between the number of patients and admitted patients discharged represents current hospitalized patients, patients transferred to other hospitals or those who have passed away. For example, if there are 21 patients admitted and 16 discharged, the difference is five. This is a cumulative number representing the entirety of Valley View’s efforts caring for COVID-19 patients. Therefore five total patients are hospitalized, have been transferred to a hospital as they need a higher level of care or, unfortunately, have passed away. Valley View will not offer additional details so as to protect their privacy.

“What is the turnaround for test results?”  At this point, Valley View is receiving test results same-day to 48 hours. The variability in time is due to the type of test ordered by the provider. For example, an individual experiencing a medical emergency may require a rapid test.

“The number of positive tests is not the same as admitted patients. Why?” Not all positive patients require hospitalization. For patients with mild symptoms, his/her doctor may recommend that they recover at home with specific instructions (e.g. isolation, monitor symptoms). Other positive patients may be very ill and need hospitalization.

“What is the status of these individual hospitalized patients?” Per the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), Valley View will not speak to the specific status of an individual patient.

Valley View COVID-19 cumulative stats

UPDATED GRAND RIVER HEALTH COVID-19 CUMULATIVE STATS FOR APRIL 27, 2021

April 27, 2021, RIFLE, COLO – The following are updated statistics from Grand River Health:

Grand River Health COVID-19 Cumulative Stats 4/27/2021

Number of individuals tested: 7835

Positive results: 1228

Pending results: 27

New Positives since 4/22/21: 9

Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outbreak began: 48

Patients Transferred: 12

Patients Discharged: 36

Reported numbers are from Grand River Health only and could change at any time.

Vaccine Update: When vaccine is available, GRH is vaccinating the general public ages 16+. To know when Covid 19 vaccines become available, please watch the Grand River Health Facebook page and sign up for email alerts on the Grand River Health website at www.grandriverhealth.org. There are no walk ins at this time. All vaccinations will be done by appointment only. We appreciate the community’s patience.

All Clinic services, hospital and specialty services are open. All patients will be screened appropriately and patients with current symptoms will be scheduled for appointments in the respiratory clinic.

All appointments can be made by calling 625-1100. Patients are asked to wear an ear loop mask while in the facility (no gators, bandanas or buffs please).

UPDATED GRAND RIVER HEALTH COVID-19 CUMULATIVE STATS FOR APRIL 27, 2021

UPDATED VALLEY VIEW COVID-19 CUMULATIVE STATS

April 27, 2021, GLENWOOD SPRINGS, COLO – The following are updated statistics from Valley View:

Valley View COVID-19 Cumulative Stats 4/27/21

Specimens collected thru Valley View: 25,727

Positive results: 2,074

Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outbreak began: 249

Admitted patients discharged: 224

Definitions:

Specimens collected: These are specimens collected by Valley View providers that are tested by Valley View’s laboratory in Glenwood Springs or sent to an outside laboratory to conduct COVID-19 testing. This is a cumulative number.

Positive results: These are the number of positive COVID-19 results returned from the Valley View specimens tested. This definition is updated on April 21 to clarify that the positive results represent positive patients. This is a cumulative number.

Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outreach began: Patients with a positive COVID-19 test who have been hospitalized at Valley View. This is a cumulative number.

Admitted patients discharged: Of admitted patients with a positive COVID-19 test, number who have been discharged from Valley View Hospital. Patients may be discharged to recover at home, to hospice or to psychiatric care. This is a cumulative number.

Additional Questions:

“From whom is Valley View collecting specimens?” Valley View is testing:

· Patients who are symptomatic and have been referred by their primary care provider.

· Patients undergoing medically necessary surgery.

· Patients undergoing designated procedures that are high risk for aerosol generation.

· Patients with a referral from their primary care provider for a test needed for work or travel.

“What kind of PCR test does Valley View offer?” Currently, Valley View has a nasopharyngeal PCR test. For the nasopharyngeal swab, a special swab of the nose occurs, it is then placed in a tube and sent for testing.

“What is the difference between the number of patients admitted and number of patients discharged?” The difference between the number of patients and admitted patients discharged represents current hospitalized patients, patients transferred to other hospitals or those who have passed away. For example, if there are 21 patients admitted and 16 discharged, the difference is five. This is a cumulative number representing the entirety of Valley View’s efforts caring for COVID-19 patients. Therefore five total patients are hospitalized, have been transferred to a hospital as they need a

higher level of care or, unfortunately, have passed away. Valley View will not offer additional details so as to protect their privacy.

“What is the turnaround for test results?” At this point, Valley View is receiving test results same-day to 48 hours. The variability in time is due to the type of test ordered by the provider. For example, an individual experiencing a medical emergency may require a rapid test.

“The number of positive tests is not the same as admitted patients. Why?” Not all positive patients require hospitalization. For patients with mild symptoms, his/her doctor may recommend that they recover at home with specific instructions (e.g. isolation, monitor symptoms). Other positive patients may be very ill and need hospitalization.

“What is the status of these individual hospitalized patients?” Per the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), Valley View will not speak to the specific status of an individual patient.

UPDATED VALLEY VIEW COVID-19 CUMULATIVE STATS

UPDATED VALLEY VIEW COVID-19 CUMULATIVE STATS

April 15, 2021, GLENWOOD SPRINGS, COLO – The following are updated statistics from Valley View:

Valley View COVID-19 Cumulative Stats 4/15/21

Specimens collected thru Valley View: 25,117

Positive results: 2,050

Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outbreak began: 246

Admitted patients discharged: 222

Definitions:

Specimens collected: These are specimens collected by Valley View providers that are tested by Valley View’s laboratory in Glenwood Springs or sent to an outside laboratory to conduct COVID-19 testing. This is a cumulative number.

Positive results: These are the number of positive COVID-19 results returned from the Valley View specimens tested. This definition is updated on April 21 to clarify that the positive results represent positive patients. This is a cumulative number.

Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outreach began: Patients with a positive COVID-19 test who have been hospitalized at Valley View. This is a cumulative number.

Admitted patients discharged: Of admitted patients with a positive COVID-19 test, number who have been discharged from Valley View Hospital. Patients may be discharged to recover at home, to hospice or to psychiatric care. This is a cumulative number.

Additional Questions:

“From whom is Valley View collecting specimens?” Valley View is testing:

· Patients who are symptomatic and have been referred by their primary care provider.

· Patients undergoing medically necessary surgery.

· Patients undergoing designated procedures that are high risk for aerosol generation.

· Patients with a referral from their primary care provider for a test needed for work or travel.

“What kind of PCR test does Valley View offer?” Currently, Valley View has a nasopharyngeal PCR test. For the nasopharyngeal swab, a special swab of the nose occurs, it is then placed in a tube and sent for testing.

“What is the difference between the number of patients admitted and number of patients discharged?” The difference between the number of patients and admitted patients discharged represents current hospitalized patients, patients transferred to other hospitals or those who have passed away. For example, if there are 21 patients admitted and 16

discharged, the difference is five. This is a cumulative number representing the entirety of Valley View’s efforts caring for COVID-19 patients. Therefore five total patients are hospitalized, have been transferred to a hospital as they need a higher level of care or, unfortunately, have passed away. Valley View will not offer additional details so as to protect their privacy.

“What is the turnaround for test results?” At this point, Valley View is receiving test results same-day to 48 hours. The variability in time is due to the type of test ordered by the provider. For example, an individual experiencing a medical emergency may require a rapid test.

“The number of positive tests is not the same as admitted patients. Why?” Not all positive patients require hospitalization. For patients with mild symptoms, his/her doctor may recommend that they recover at home with specific instructions (e.g. isolation, monitor symptoms). Other positive patients may be very ill and need hospitalization.

“What is the status of these individual hospitalized patients?” Per the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), Valley View will not speak to the specific status of an individual patient.

UPDATED VALLEY VIEW COVID-19 CUMULATIVE STATS

UPDATED GRAND RIVER HEALTH COVID-19 CUMULATIVE STATS FOR APRIL 15, 2021

April 15, 2021, RIFLE, COLO – The following are updated statistics from Grand River Health:

Grand River Health COVID-19 Cumulative Stats 4/15/2021

Number of individuals tested: 7634

Positive results: 1200

Pending results: 35

New Positives since 4/13/21: 0

Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outbreak began: 47

Patients Transferred: 12

Patients Discharged: 34

Reported numbers are from Grand River Health only and could change at any time.

Vaccine Update: When vaccine is available, GRH is vaccinating the general public ages 16+. To know when Covid 19 vaccines become available, please watch the Grand River Health Facebook page and sign up for email alerts on the Grand River Health website at www.grandriverhealth.org. There are no walk ins at this time. All vaccinations will be done by appointment only. We appreciate the community’s patience.

All Clinic services, hospital and specialty services are open. All patients will be screened appropriately and patients with current symptoms will be scheduled for appointments in the respiratory clinic.

All appointments can be made by calling 625-1100. Patients are asked to wear an ear loop mask while in the facility (no gators, bandanas or buffs please).

UPDATED GRAND RIVER HEALTH COVID-19 CUMULATIVE STATS FOR APRIL 15, 2021