Carbondale Emergency Task Force (CETF) Partners with Roaring Fork Neurology to Launch FREE Covid-19 Test Site in Carbondale

CARBONDALE, Colo. (November 25, 2020) – The Carbondale Emergency Task Force (CETF) announces a partnership with Roaring Fork Neurology to launch Carbondale’s first and only free COVID-19 test site, opening Tuesday December 1, 2020.

Where is the Carbondale testing site located? The COVID-19 test site is located at the west side of Carbondale Town Hall, at 511 Colorado Ave, in the Rec Center parking lot. Access is via car from 4th Street (behind Town Hall). It is an outside, tented site and is conveniently accessible as a drive-through.

What are operating hours and days? The COVID-19 test site will operate Monday-Friday, 9 AM to 1 PM.

How do I make an appointment? This service is appointment-only testing and does not require a doctor’s referral or appointment. Walk-ups are not available at this time and Appointments must made via the following website: www.rfvcovidtest.com

How much does COVID testing cost? All COVID testing is free for those in the Roaring Fork Valley. Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has purchased the tests for our Valley in collaboration with local public health departments and MicrogenDx.

What kind of COVID test is offered? Our test is a saliva PCR test from MicrogenDx. At your appointment time, you will park in a parking space near our Testing Tent and wait for our staff to come to your car. We will have a specimen cup with your name on it, and we will hand you the cup to provide a saliva sample.

When and how will I know my results? MicrogenDx has a typical turnaround time of 48-72 hours. However, as the volume of testing increases, there is always a possibility of a delay. You will receive your results through the email address that you provide when scheduling your appointment. If your test is positive, you will also get a call from our Testing Team and from local public health authorities regarding next steps.

Can children be tested? If your child can provide a saliva (spit) sample, then we can test them. This is usually best for children at least 5 years old. Please know that our local schools follow certain protocols that require a clinical evaluation with a healthcare professional in order to get clearance to return to school. Contact your child’s pediatrician for clearance to go to school and to return to sports after any illness.

What are the symptoms of COVID-19? People with COVID-19 have had a wide range of symptoms reported – ranging from mild symptoms to severe illness. Symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure to the virus and include the following:

  • Fever or chills
  • Cough
  • Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
  • Fatigue
  • Muscle or body aches
  • Headache
  • New loss of taste or smell
  • Sore throat
  • Congestion or runny nose
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Diarrhea

If I am not feeling well, what should I do? Many individuals have mild symptoms and do not need to see a doctor. However, older adults and people who have severe underlying medical conditions like heart or lung disease or diabetes seem to be at higher risk for developing more serious complications from COVID-19 illness. We also know that many young people, including children, can develop more serious illness. If anyone is showing any of these emergency warning signs of COVID-19, seek emergency medical care immediately:

  • Trouble breathing
  • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
  • New confusion
  • Inability to wake or stay awake
  • Bluish lips or face

*This list is not all possible symptoms. Please call your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning to you. Call 911 or call ahead to your local emergency facility and notify the operator that you are seeking care for someone who has or may have COVID-19.

All individuals who have had a COVID19-like illness should see their primary care doctor for clearance to return to school and any high intensity sports activities in the future to be sure that there are no long-term cardiac issues from the virus.

What should I do while waiting for my results? It depends on your situation and why you are being tested.

*If you have been exposed to someone who has tested positive for the virus, you need to quarantine for a total of 14 days from your last exposure while monitoring for any symptoms. This is true no matter what results you receive from us. This is not optional, and testing does not change what you have to do.

*If you have any symptoms of COVID-19, you should isolate immediately, including isolating in a room in your home away from others. Even if your test comes back positive, you will need to continue to isolate for a total of 10 days from the start of symptoms AND until you have been symptom-free including no fever for at least 24 hours, whichever is longer.

*If you are testing for travel purposes and have no symptoms and no exposure to the virus, you do not need to isolate or quarantine.

All individuals, no matter the reason for testing, should be following the Five Commitments To Containment:
1. Maintain 6 feet of distance from anyone not in your household.
2. Wash your hands often.
3. Wear a mask in public.
4. Stay home when sick.
5. Seek testing immediately and self-report if you experience symptoms.

Who will see my test results? We report all COVID test results to our local public health departments and to the State of Colorado. You will also receive an email with your test results.

Carbondale Emergency Task Force (CETF) Partners with Roaring Fork Neurology to Launch FREE Covid-19 Test Site in Carbondale

UPDATED VALLEY VIEW COVID-19 CUMULATIVE STATS

The following are updated statistics from Valley View:

Valley View COVID-19 Cumulative Stats 11/24/2020
Specimens collected thru Valley View: 14,159
Positive results: 888
Pending results:  51
Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outbreak began: 111
Admitted patients discharged: 89

Reported numbers are from Valley View only and could change at any time.

Definitions:

Specimens collected: These are specimens collected by Valley View providers that are tested by Valley View’s laboratory in Glenwood Springs or sent to an outside laboratory to conduct COVID-19 testing. This is a cumulative number.

Positive results: These are the number of positive COVID-19 results returned from the Valley View specimens tested. This definition is updated on April 21 to clarify that the positive results represent positive patients. This is a cumulative number.

Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outreach began: Patients with a positive COVID-19 test who have been hospitalized at Valley View. This is a cumulative number.

Admitted patients discharged: Of admitted patients with a positive COVID-19 test, number who have been discharged from Valley View Hospital. Patients may be discharged to recover at home, to hospice or to psychiatric care. This is a cumulative number.  

Additional Questions:

“From whom is Valley View collecting specimens?” Valley View is testing:

  • Patients who are symptomatic and have been referred by their primary care provider.
  • Patients undergoing medically necessary surgery.
  • Patients undergoing designated procedures that are high risk for aerosol generation.
  • Patients with a referral from their primary care provider for a test needed for work or travel.

“What kind of PCR test does Valley View offer?” Currently, Valley View has a nasopharyngeal PCR test. For the nasopharyngeal swab, a special swab of the nose occurs, it is then placed in a tube and sent for testing. 

“What is the difference between the number of patients admitted and number of patients discharged?” The difference between the number of patients and admitted patients discharged represents current hospitalized patients, patients transferred to other hospitals or those who have passed away. For example, if there are 21 patients admitted and 16 discharged, the difference is five. This is a cumulative number representing the entirety of Valley View’s efforts caring for COVID-19 patients. Therefore five total patients are hospitalized, have been transferred to a hospital as they need a higher level of care or, unfortunately, have passed away. Valley View will not offer additional details so as to protect their privacy.

“What is the turnaround for test results?”  At this point, Valley View is receiving test results same-day to 48 hours. The variability in time is due to the type of test ordered by the provider. For example, an individual experiencing a medical emergency may require a rapid test.

“The number of positive tests is not the same as admitted patients. Why?” Not all positive patients require hospitalization. For patients with mild symptoms, his/her doctor may recommend that they recover at home with specific instructions (e.g. isolation, monitor symptoms). Other positive patients may be very ill and need hospitalization.  

“What is the status of these individual hospitalized patients?” Per the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), Valley View will not speak to the specific status of an individual patient.

UPDATED VALLEY VIEW COVID-19 CUMULATIVE STATS

Minimize travel this holiday week

Maximize safeguards to reduce risk from virus; watch for winter weather early in the week 

DENVER – While nonessential travel is not recommended due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Colorado Department of Transportation still anticipates increased traffic along some of the state roadways over Thanksgiving weekend. 

This Thanksgiving, the state of Colorado is urging people to not not gather with anyone outside of your household (people you don’t live with), to wear a mask when you’re outside of your home and stay 6 feet from others. One out of 49 Coloradans is infected with this deadly virus.

“We all have a duty to keep ourselves and each other safe, whether traveling or staying close to home,” said CDOT Executive Director Shoshana Lew. “If you are on the road, stay alert and avoid impaired driving at all costs — unfortunately the holidays can be a dangerous time for accidents. This year, please be extra cautious due to the severe COVID risk that many regions are experiencing right now.  If you do drive, be mindful of the COVID ‘dial level’ where you are traveling, wear a mask, and maintain social distance.” 

Additional information on the COVID-19 dial framework is available here

Expect slick and some snowpacked conditions on roads in the high country and along the Front Range this week, and a challenging Tuesday morning commute for the Denver region

Snow is expected in the mountains and along the foothills beginning Monday night, with two to five inches possible in the Denver metro area, four to eight inches in the foothills and six to ten inches on the I-70 mountain corridor.

Denver motorists should expect a burst of snow to fall quickly during Tuesday’s morning commute, making for a challenging drive with slushy, snow packed and icy conditions likely. The most severe conditions are expected in the suburbs to the west and south of Denver, the foothills and Palmer Divide, according to the forecast.   

If possible, limit travel until the storm moves out later tomorrow.  Motorists should be equipped for winter weather with the appropriate tires. 

Motorists heading to ski areas should check road conditions at www.cotrip.org and review weather forecasts before traveling. This applies to motorists traveling on Interstate 70, U.S. 285 and other major roadways. 

CDOT winter driving tips downloadable flyer: WinterWise Driving Tips.  Please go to the bottom of the release for information on the chain and traction laws. 

Construction work suspended over the holiday and typical traffic volumes on the I-70 Mountain Corridor

CDOT construction and maintenance projects will be suspended beginning Wednesday to help minimize traffic impacts. Projects can resume work on Monday, Nov. 30.  The only exception is for emergency operations.  

Thanksgiving traffic typically is lower than during other holiday weekends. Vehicle numbers through the Eisenhower/Johnson Memorial Tunnels in 2019 was as follows: 

WestboundEastboundTotal
Wednesday, Nov. 2724,88018,57343,453
Thursday, Nov. 2817,42313,97431,397
Friday, Nov. 297,55812,04419,602
Saturday, Nov. 3014,54020,32934,869
Sunday, Dec. 120,31925,61545,934
Total84,72090,535175,255

In addition to checking cotrip.org, drivers can get the latest information on the status of the state’s roadways by calling 511.  Specific information regarding Interstate 70 is available at: www.GoI70.com.  

For more information on how to have a safer Thanksgiving, please see:  https://covid19.colorado.gov/thanksgiving

CHAIN and TRACTION LAWS 

CDOT urges travelers to be aware of chain and traction law codes before heading out on the roadway.

  • Code 18/Commercial Chain Law: Commercial vehicles and trucks must have chains. Vehicles without chains can often lose traction, causing traffic delays and sometimes road closures. For the safety of the traveling public, it’s critical to use chains to be in compliance with Colorado’s chain law.
  • Code 15/Passenger Traction Law: All motorists are required to either have an all-wheel or four-wheel drive vehicle, or (for two-wheel drive vehicles) snow tires or all-weather tires with a mud/snow designation. Tread depth on all tires must be at least 3/16″ regardless of vehicle type. Vehicles that do not meet these criteria must carry chain devices or alternative traction devices such as an AutoSock. The law focuses on passenger vehicles, as commercial vehicles have their own restrictions. It is unlawful to proceed when a state highway is closed or to proceed when a restriction is in effect without the required traction equipment. Violators will be given a citation, which comes with a $100 fine and $32 surcharge. That jumps to a $500 fine with a $156 surcharge if a violation results in the closure of one or more traffic lanes.
  • Code 16/Passenger Chain Law: All passenger vehicles need chains, except for 4WD and AWD vehicles with all-weather tires with 3/16 inch tread depth.
Minimize travel this holiday week

UPDATED GRAND RIVER HEALTH COVID-19 CUMULATIVE STATS FOR NOVEMBER 24, 2020

November 24, 2020, RIFLE, COLO – The following are updated statistics from Grand River Health:

Grand River Health COVID-19 Cumulative Stats 11/24/2020:
Number of individuals tested: 5227
Positive results: 565
Pending results: 60

New Positives since 11/17/20: 82
Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outbreak began: 23
Patients Transferred: 5
Patients Discharged: 13

Due to an increase in statewide testing there have been longer delays in receiving results. Average wait times are approximately 72 hours, up from the previous 24-48 hour turnaround times.

Reported numbers are from Grand River Health only and could change at any time.

All Clinic services, hospital and specialty services are open. All patients will be screened appropriately and patients with current symptoms will be scheduled for appointments in the respiratory clinic. 

All appointments can be made by calling 625-1100. Patients are asked to wear a mask while in the facility.

UPDATED GRAND RIVER HEALTH COVID-19 CUMULATIVE STATS FOR NOVEMBER 24, 2020

State of Colorado participates in COVID-19 vaccine distribution readiness test

Denver, Colo – Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and Operation Warp Speed (OWS) have chosen Colorado to participate in a pilot run of the end-to-end logistics readiness test for COVID-19 vaccine distribution. CDC is conducting the test with external partners (Pfizer, McKesson, UPS, FedEx) as well as 10 jurisdictions, including the state of Colorado.

Colorado is prepared to receive and distribute COVID-19 vaccine(s) as soon as one becomes available. Participating in the end-to-end test is an opportunity to increase operational readiness as well as evaluate the state’s ability to coordinate, communicate, and share information from a multi-agency, multi-jurisdictional, multi-disciplinary standpoint. While the State is participating in this test, we continue to encourage people to avoid in person gatherings, wear a mask when outside of your home and stay six feet away from others. 

During the test, Colorado public health officials are expected to: 

  • Identify a provider location that will receive the test vaccine shipment.
  • Ensure orders have been submitted to CDC’s Vaccine Tracking System (VTrckS) using a fake national drug code.
  • Receive a thermal shipper without vaccine and ‘mock’ ancillary kits.
  • Report receipt of shipper and kits.

Pfizer will be providing a thermal shipping container to each jurisdiction that participates in the end-to-end test. 

A second test will be held on Nov. 30 with 52 additional jurisdictions, federal partners, and select pharmacy partners. Colorado will not participate in this second test. 

_________________________________________________________________________

El estado de Colorado participa en una prueba de preparación para la distribución de las vacunas contra el COVID-19

Denver, Colo – nov. 23, 2020: Los Centros para el Control y la Prevención de Enfermedades (CDC, por sus siglas en inglés) y la Operación de Velocidad de Distribución (OWS, por sus siglas en inglés), han elegido a Colorado para participar en una prueba piloto para probar la preparación logística para la distribución de la vacuna contra el COVID-19. Los CDCs están conduciendo la prueba con socios externos (Pfizer, McKesson, UPS, FedEx) así como con diez jurisdicciones, incluyendo al estado de Colorado.

Colorado está preparado para recibir y distribuir las vacunas contra el COVID-19 tan pronto como estén disponibles. Participar en pruebas de “extremo a extremo” es una oportunidad para aumentar la preparación operacional, así como evaluar la habilidad del estado para coordinar, comunicar y compartir información desde una perspectiva multidisciplinaria, de múltiples agencias y múltiples jurisdicciones. Mientras el estado participa en esta prueba, seguimos alentando a las personas a evitar las reuniones en persona, usar tapabocas cuando estén afuera de sus viviendas y mantenerse a seis pies de distancia de otras personas.

Durante la prueba, se espera que los funcionarios de salud pública de Colorado:

  • Identifiquen a un proveedor local que recibirá el envío de pruebas para las vacunas.
  • Aseguren que los pedidos hayan sido enviados al Sistema de Seguimiento de Vacunas (VTrckS) de los CDCs usando un código de medicamento nacional “falso”.
  • Reciban a un remitente térmico sin vacunas y equipos auxiliares de “imitación”.
  • Confirmen la recepción del remitente y los equipos.

Pfizer proporcionará un contenedor termal de envío para cada jurisdicción que participe en las pruebas de “extremo a extremo”.

Una segunda prueba se llevará a cabo el 30 de noviembre con 52 jurisdicciones adicionales, socios federales y socios farmacéuticos selectos. Colorado no participará en esta segunda prueba.

State of Colorado participates in COVID-19 vaccine distribution readiness test

Glenwood Chamber community informational meeting – United to Stop the Spread

Virtual meeting scheduled for November 24

GLENWOOD SPRINGS, Colo. – Last Thursday, November 19, the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) formally moved Garfield County into the orange, or “high-risk” category, based on the state’s metrics tool to determine pandemic restrictions. These are severe circumstances, and it is time to come together and do everything we can to keep our valleys safe and open. It will take our communities to do this.

Join us Tuesday, November 24, 2020, at 6 p.m. to learn more about United to Stop the Spread, a new county-wide initiative aimed at stopping the spread of COVID-19 to keep our community safe and open. At the meeting, the campaign team will be going over campaign elements, materials, and opportunities to participate. We will also hear from community leaders and our public health professionals from Garfield County Public Health and Valley View Hospital.

The meeting will also be streamed live on Facebook and will be interpreted in Spanish.

Virtual Meeting Information 

Please click the link below to join the webinar:

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/89559223664?pwd=aVFkdllXZjVhaUpQYVNKaDVmSmsrUT09

Passcode: 258013

Or iPhone one-tap :

 US: +13462487799,,89559223664#,,,,,,0#,,258013# 

Or Telephone: Dial (for higher quality, dial a number based on your current location):

US: +1 346 248 7799  or +1 669 900 6833  or +1 253 215 8782 

Webinar ID: 895 5922 3664

Passcode: 258013

Glenwood Chamber community informational meeting – United to Stop the Spread

State moves Garfield County to ‘high-risk’ orange on COVID-19 dial

County commissioners had asked CDPHE to remain in the yellow ‘concern’ level

GARFIELD COUNTY, CO – The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) has moved Garfield County into the orange, or “high-risk” category, on its COVID-19 dial, which is a tool to determine its restrictions during the pandemic. The Board of County Commissioners appealed to CDPHE earlier this week to remain in the yellow, or “concerned” category, noting that it more accurately reflects the situation in Garfield County.

In a phone meeting on Nov. 17 with Mara Brosy-Wiwchar, chief of staff at CDPHE, the board argued that Garfield County has worked with its citizens and businesses to promote education and best practices, and that further limiting the local economy would be both financially damaging and unduly punitive to all that are complying by current rules.

For Garfield County, the change means some tighter restrictions, though the state has indicated that current variances will remain in place. New variance requests are prohibited until the county is back at the yellow level. Municipalities may implement more stringent measures, but none less strict than those at the orange level.

The major changes under orange, factoring in Garfield County’s existing variances, include no more than 10 people from no more than two households at public and private gatherings; in-person office occupancy of no more than 25 percent, with remote work encouraged; indoor and outdoor events are limited to 25 percent of posted occupancy, or 50 and 75 people, respectively, whichever is less. Personal services are also limited to 25 percent occupancy, or 25 people, whichever is less.

Retail establishments remain at 50 percent capacity, with options for curbside pick-up, delivery and shopping hours for seniors and at-risk persons. Indoor restaurant service rules remain the same, however outdoor dining areas must limit groups to no more than 10 customers per group, and patrons must be six feet apart. Restaurant liquor sales must end by 10 p.m.

Organized recreational youth or adult indoor sports are not allowed, but outdoor events may proceed with groups of 10 or less practicing safe social distancing. Houses of worship will continue to operate at yellow levels under the county’s variance. The full list of restrictions and variances under level orange as it will be applied in Garfield County can be read on the county’s public health orders webpage at www.garfield-county.com/public-health/executive-orders.

The yellow or “concern” level is when a county has more than 75 to 175 cases per 100,000 people over a 14-day period or a test positivity rate of no more than 10 percent. Orange status is in effect if a county experiences more than 175 to 350 cases per 100,000 people over a 14-day period or a test positivity rate of no more than 15 percent. Garfield County, home to roughly 58,000 people, reported 395 new positive cases (equates to 659 per 100,000) from Nov. 5 to 18, and a test positivity rate of 12.4 percent.

Limiting the disease’s spread is encouraged by having residents practice safety guidelines of wearing masks, washing their hands often, limiting travel as much as possible, and above all, staying home when ill.

____________________________________________________________________________

COMUNICADO DE PRENSA

19 de noviembre, 2020


El Condado Garfield es movido a color naranja considerado “alto riesgo” en el marcador de COVID-19 por el Estado

Comisionados del condado habían pedido a CDPHE que permaneciera en el nivel amarillo de “preocupación”

CONDADO GARFIELD, CO – El Departamento de Salud Pública y Medio Ambiente de Colorado (CDPHE) ha trasladado al condado de Garfield a color naranja o categoría de “alto riesgo” de su marcador de COVID-19, este marcador es una herramienta para determinar restricciones durante la pandemia.  La Junta de Comisionados del Condado apeló al CDPHE a principios de esta semana para permanecer en color amarillo o categoría “preocupado”, señalando que refleja con mayor precisión la situación en el Condado de Garfield.

En una reunión telefónica el 17 de noviembre con Mara Brosy-Wiwchar, jefa de personal de CDPHE, la junta de comisionados argumentó que el condado de Garfield ha trabajado con sus ciudadanos y empresas para promover la educación y las mejores prácticas, y que limitar aún más la economía local sería tanto económicamente perjudicial e indebidamente punitiva para todos los que están cumpliendo con las normas vigentes.

Para el Condado Garfield, el cambio significa algunas restricciones más estrictas, aunque el estado ha indicado que las variaciones actuales seguirán vigentes. Las nuevas solicitudes de variación están prohibidas hasta que el condado vuelva al nivel amarillo. Los municipios pueden implementar medidas más estrictas, pero no menos estrictas que las del nivel naranja.

Los principales cambios bajo naranja, teniendo en cuenta las variaciones existentes en el Condado Garfield, incluyen no más de 10 personas de no más de dos hogares en reuniones públicas y privadas; ocupación de personal en oficinas de no más del 25 por ciento, con la recomendación de trabajar remotamente; Los eventos al interior y exterior están limitados al 25 por ciento de la ocupación publicada, o 50 y 75 personas, respectivamente, la que sea menor. Los servicios personales también están limitados a una ocupación del 25 por ciento, o 25 personas, la que sea menor.

Establecimientos minoristas permanecen al 50 por ciento de su capacidad, con opciones para llevar, entregar y comprar en la acera para personas mayores y personas en riesgo. Las reglas del servicio de restaurante interior siguen siendo las mismas, sin embargo, las áreas de comedor al aire libre deben limitar los grupos a no más de 10 clientes por grupo, y los clientes deben estar separados por seis pies. Las ventas de licores en restaurantes deben finalizar a las 10 p.m.

No se permiten deportes recreativos al interior para jóvenes o adultos, pero los eventos al aire libre pueden continuar con grupos de 10 o menos practicando un distanciamiento social seguro. Las iglesias continuarán operando en nivel amarillo bajo la variación del condado. Una lista completa de restricciones y variaciones a nivel naranja y como se aplicará en el condado de Garfield se pueden leer en la página web bajo órdenes de salud pública del condado en www.garfield-county.com/public-health/executive-orders.

El nivel amarillo o de “preocupación” es cuando un condado tiene más de 75 a 175 casos por cada 100,000 personas durante un período de 14 días o una tasa de positividad de la prueba de no más del 10 por ciento. El nivel naranja está en efecto si un condado experimenta más de 175 a 350 casos por cada 100,000 personas durante un período de 14 días o una tasa de positividad de la prueba de no más del 15 por ciento. El condado de Garfield, hogar de aproximadamente 58,000 personas, informó 395 nuevos casos positivos (equivale a 659 por cada 100.000) del 5 al 18 de noviembre, y una tasa de positividad de la prueba del 12.4 por ciento.

Se recomienda limitar el contagio de la enfermedad pidiendo a las personas practiquen las guías de seguridad come el usar cubrebocas, lavarse las manos con frecuencia, limitar los viajes tanto como sea posible y, sobre todo, quedarse en casa cuando están enfermos.

State moves Garfield County to ‘high-risk’ orange on COVID-19 dial

CDPHE: Additional counties are moving to stricter levels on the dial

The state moves more counties to stricter levels on the dial to slow the spread 

Nov. 19 , 2020 – Today the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) announced several Colorado counties are moving to stricter levels on the state’s COVID-19 dial

As of Saturday, November 21, 2020 at 5 p.m., the following counties will be in Level Orange:

  • Baca
  • Bent
  • Kiowa

As of Sunday, November 22, 2020 at 5 p.m., the following counties will be in Level Red:

  • Alamosa
  • Otero
  • Prowers
  • Pueblo
  • Weld

Learn more on this updated capacity chart for all 6 levels. View the updated dial. County levels are reviewed on an ongoing basis, and will be regularly updated.

Continue to stay up to date by visiting covid19.colorado.gov.

______________________________________________________________________________

Se suman condados a niveles más estrictos en el nivel de indicadores

El estado mueve más condados a niveles más estrictos en el nivel de indicadores para frenar la transmisión  

Nov. 19 , 2020 – El día de hoy, el Departamento de Salud Pública y Medio Ambiente de Colorado (CDPHE, por sus siglas en inglés) anunció que varios condados de Colorado se están dirigiendo a niveles más estrictos en el nivel de indicadores del COVID-19 del estado. 

A partir del sábado 21 de noviembre de 2020 a las 5 p.m., los siguientes condados estarán en el Nivel Naranja:

  • Baca
  • Bent
  • Kiowa

A partir del domingo 22 de noviembre de 2020 a las 5 p.m., los siguientes condados estarán en el Nivel Rojo:

  • Alamosa
  • Otero
  • Prowers
  • Pueblo
  • Weld

Infórmese más con este diagrama de capacidad actualizado para todos los 6 niveles. Vea el nivel de indicadores actualizado. Los niveles de los condados son revisados de forma continua y serán actualizados regularmente. 

Continúe manteniéndose informado visitando covid19.colorado.gov.

CDPHE: Additional counties are moving to stricter levels on the dial

Updated Grand River Health COVID-19 cumulative stats for November 19, 2020

RIFLE, COLO. – The following are updated statistics from Grand River Health:

Grand River Health COVID-19 cumulative stats – 11/19/2020:

Number of individuals tested: 5,086
Positive results: 483
Pending results: 173
New Positives since 11/17/20: 24
Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outbreak began: 18
Patients Transferred: 5
Patients Discharged: 9

Due to an increase in statewide testing there have been longer delays in receiving results. Average wait times are approximately 72 hours, up from the previous 24-48 hour turnaround times.

Reported numbers are from Grand River Health only and could change at any time.

All clinic services, hospital and specialty services are open. All patients will be screened appropriately and patients with current symptoms will be scheduled for appointments in the respiratory clinic. 

All appointments can be made by calling 625-1100. Patients are asked to wear a mask while in the facility.

Updated Grand River Health COVID-19 cumulative stats for November 19, 2020

Updated Valley View COVID-19 cumulative stats

GLENWOOD SPRINGS, COLO. – The following are updated statistics from Valley View:

Valley View COVID-19 cumulative stats – 11/19/2020

Specimens collected thru Valley View: 13,635
Positive results: 780
Pending results:  169
Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outbreak began: 102
Admitted patients discharged: 84
Reported numbers are from Valley View only and could change at any time.

Definitions:

Specimens collected: These are specimens collected by Valley View providers that are tested by Valley View’s laboratory in Glenwood Springs or sent to an outside laboratory to conduct COVID-19 testing. This is a cumulative number.

Positive results: These are the number of positive COVID-19 results returned from the Valley View specimens tested. This definition is updated on April 21 to clarify that the positive results represent positive patients. This is a cumulative number.

Patients admitted with COVID-19 since outreach began: Patients with a positive COVID-19 test who have been hospitalized at Valley View. This is a cumulative number.

Admitted patients discharged: Of admitted patients with a positive COVID-19 test, number who have been discharged from Valley View Hospital. Patients may be discharged to recover at home, to hospice or to psychiatric care. This is a cumulative number.  

Additional questions:

“From whom is Valley View collecting specimens?” Valley View is testing:

  • Patients who are symptomatic and have been referred by their primary care provider.
  • Patients undergoing medically necessary surgery.
  • Patients undergoing designated procedures that are high risk for aerosol generation.
  • Patients with a referral from their primary care provider for a test needed for work or travel.

“What kind of PCR test does Valley View offer?” Currently, Valley View has a nasopharyngeal PCR test. For the nasopharyngeal swab, a special swab of the nose occurs, it is then placed in a tube and sent for testing. 

“What is the difference between the number of patients admitted and number of patients discharged?” The difference between the number of patients and admitted patients discharged represents current hospitalized patients, patients transferred to other hospitals or those who have passed away. For example, if there are 21 patients admitted and 16 discharged, the difference is five. This is a cumulative number representing the entirety of Valley View’s efforts caring for COVID-19 patients. Therefore five total patients are hospitalized, have been transferred to a hospital as they need a higher level of care or, unfortunately, have passed away. Valley View will not offer additional details so as to protect their privacy.

“What is the turnaround for test results?”  At this point, Valley View is receiving test results same-day to 48 hours. The variability in time is due to the type of test ordered by the provider. For example, an individual experiencing a medical emergency may require a rapid test.

“The number of positive tests is not the same as admitted patients. Why?” Not all positive patients require hospitalization. For patients with mild symptoms, his/her doctor may recommend that they recover at home with specific instructions (e.g. isolation, monitor symptoms). Other positive patients may be very ill and need hospitalization.  

“What is the status of these individual hospitalized patients?” Per the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), Valley View will not speak to the specific status of an individual patient.

Updated Valley View COVID-19 cumulative stats